"I do not work on Mondays."

Translation:Yo no trabajo los lunes.

April 14, 2013

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

awu917

Why not, "los lunes yo no trabajo"

April 14, 2013

wcpd

I think because that's like saying, "On mondays, I don't work." The word order is different

September 25, 2013

DavutGurbuz

But accepted "Los miercoles bebo vino." Why?

November 25, 2013

mitaine56

It's because of the order, that's all but you can say it

November 14, 2013

dspates

why can't you say "no trabajo en lunes"?

December 7, 2013

mitaine56

because it would be, I don't work IN Mondays.

December 8, 2013

KamilaWitu

Coz you need to have articules before name of the day. El lunes- monday. Los lunes- mondays

December 23, 2013

JuevesHuevos

"On Mondays" is expressed using "los lunes" in Spanish - you don't add 'en'

April 9, 2014

EmelyVazqu3

How is ¨No trabajo en los lunes¨ wrong??

August 25, 2016

s.marie0622

Yo no trajabo los lunes doesn't male sense. Isn't that " I do not work on THE Mondays"?

November 4, 2017

JuevesHuevos

"On Mondays" is expressed using "los lunes" in Spanish - you don't add 'en'

November 5, 2017

Anita98586

Interesting to note that the plural of lunes is lunes... whereas the plural of sabado is sabados, domingo is domingos... i.e. this sentence for sunday would be yo no trabajo los domingos. My first quess at this was yo no trabajo los luneses, thinking I had to make lunes plural... but not so.

May 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.