1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not work on Mondays."

"I do not work on Mondays."

Translation:Yo no trabajo los lunes.

April 14, 2013

12 Comments


awu917

Why not, "los lunes yo no trabajo"


wcpd

I think because that's like saying, "On mondays, I don't work." The word order is different


DavutGurbuz

But accepted "Los miercoles bebo vino." Why?


mitaine56

It's because of the order, that's all but you can say it


dspates

why can't you say "no trabajo en lunes"?


mitaine56

because it would be, I don't work IN Mondays.


KamilaWitu

Coz you need to have articules before name of the day. El lunes- monday. Los lunes- mondays


JuevesHuevos

"On Mondays" is expressed using "los lunes" in Spanish - you don't add 'en'


EmelyVazqu3

How is ¨No trabajo en los lunes¨ wrong??


s.marie0622

Yo no trajabo los lunes doesn't male sense. Isn't that " I do not work on THE Mondays"?


JuevesHuevos

"On Mondays" is expressed using "los lunes" in Spanish - you don't add 'en'


Anita98586

Interesting to note that the plural of lunes is lunes... whereas the plural of sabado is sabados, domingo is domingos... i.e. this sentence for sunday would be yo no trabajo los domingos. My first quess at this was yo no trabajo los luneses, thinking I had to make lunes plural... but not so.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.