Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not work on Mondays."

Translation:Yo no trabajo los lunes.

5 years ago

12 Comments


awu917

Why not, "los lunes yo no trabajo"

5 years ago

wcpd

I think because that's like saying, "On mondays, I don't work." The word order is different

4 years ago

DavutGurbuz

But accepted "Los miercoles bebo vino." Why?

4 years ago

mitaine56

It's because of the order, that's all but you can say it

4 years ago

dspates

why can't you say "no trabajo en lunes"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

because it would be, I don't work IN Mondays.

4 years ago

KamilaWitu

Coz you need to have articules before name of the day. El lunes- monday. Los lunes- mondays

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"On Mondays" is expressed using "los lunes" in Spanish - you don't add 'en'

4 years ago

EmelyVazqu3

How is ¨No trabajo en los lunes¨ wrong??

1 year ago

s.marie0622

Yo no trajabo los lunes doesn't male sense. Isn't that " I do not work on THE Mondays"?

9 months ago

JuevesHuevos

"On Mondays" is expressed using "los lunes" in Spanish - you don't add 'en'

9 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

Interesting to note that the plural of lunes is lunes... whereas the plural of sabado is sabados, domingo is domingos... i.e. this sentence for sunday would be yo no trabajo los domingos. My first quess at this was yo no trabajo los luneses, thinking I had to make lunes plural... but not so.

2 months ago