"I have my own cats."

Translation:Tengo mis propios gatos.

April 14, 2013

22 Comments


d.verstegen

i don't really understand why it is not 'mis proprias gatas'

April 14, 2013

Iago

Because you spelled "propias" wrong.

April 15, 2013

Dharmesh80450

Lol

February 21, 2018

rocko2012

"Yo tengo mis propias gatas" is probably a valid translation. Did you spell "propias" right? If so file a report if you get it again.

April 14, 2013

dluser123

It is 3 months later (after your comment) now and although I spelled everything correctly, I was still told my translation "Yo tengo mis propias gatas" is incorrect! I think I'll file a report, though I don't know how much (if any) attention is paid to reports (or feedback)!

August 2, 2013

jbtaylor

I've gotten a couple of notices that something was changed because I reported it. They do listen, but I bet they have a lot of reports to handle!

August 18, 2013

JellyBeanRacer

They added a translation that I suggested once. Sent me an e-mail to let me know. It can happen!

April 23, 2018

DavieBDawg

I used "mis gatas propias" and it was accepted. Either it's fixed or it just rejects the exact phrase "propias gatas".

December 22, 2014

JimStaIsab

Why not "gatos propios"? When do we put the adjective before the noun?

December 21, 2014

alexipg

That's because the default gender in spanish for everything is male, and "gatos" is cats/male cats and "gatas" is female cats. Saying "Yo tengo mis propios gatos" could mean that you have 1) x number of male cats exclusively or 2) x number of male and female cats. Saying "Yo tengo mis propias gatas" means that you have female cats exclusively.

April 14, 2013

dluser123

And why is that wrong?!! [I don't even have any cats, but just saying ... ]

August 2, 2013

rocko2012

The simple fact that someone might have all female cats means they probably have a way to communicate that fact clearly. If there is a default gender in common real world use it is kind of irrelevant in a learning situation where you must learn the ability to communicate every possibility clearly.

August 2, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, I have two female cats. Tengo dos gatas.

September 8, 2013

avidrucker

Which of the two below is more natural and why? Thanks! 1. Tengo mis gatos propios. 2. Tengo mis propios gatos.

January 20, 2015

NeoMoonGoddess

I typed "mis gatas propias" instead of "mis propias gatas", but DL accepted it. What is the difference, please?

October 9, 2014

Kristinagrande

How do i know when to use "mi" or "mis"?

September 15, 2014

alezzzix

Mi (singular), mi gato.

Mis (plural) mis gatos.

Wether you use singular or plural depends on the noun.

September 18, 2014

careling2

Thanks that was my question exacally.

December 31, 2014

Twentys1x

Tengo gatos de mios (with the accent on mine)

I get that this isn't an exact translation of the english but the idea is identical...

July 15, 2015

luketeichert

It would need to be 'gatos de mí' or 'gatos míos'. But even when you state it gramatically correctly, either option is an awkwardly phrased sentence that really wouldn't be used in everyday speech.

May 20, 2016

lauren.swa

In another example someone explained that the propios is empasizing the 'mis' portion and not the gatos or gatas portion. Otherwise it would stated as mis gatos propios.

September 14, 2014

whittney824404

Now when I used gatos instead of gatas, it marked it wrong >.<

May 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.