Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have my own cats."

Translation:Tengo mis propios gatos.

5 years ago

22 Comments


d.verstegen

i don't really understand why it is not 'mis proprias gatas'

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because you spelled "propias" wrong.

5 years ago

Dharmesh804504

Lol

7 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Yo tengo mis propias gatas" is probably a valid translation. Did you spell "propias" right? If so file a report if you get it again.

5 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

It is 3 months later (after your comment) now and although I spelled everything correctly, I was still told my translation "Yo tengo mis propias gatas" is incorrect! I think I'll file a report, though I don't know how much (if any) attention is paid to reports (or feedback)!

5 years ago

jbtaylor

I've gotten a couple of notices that something was changed because I reported it. They do listen, but I bet they have a lot of reports to handle!

5 years ago

JellyBeanRacer

They added a translation that I suggested once. Sent me an e-mail to let me know. It can happen!

5 months ago

DavieBDawg

I used "mis gatas propias" and it was accepted. Either it's fixed or it just rejects the exact phrase "propias gatas".

3 years ago

JimStaIsab

Why not "gatos propios"? When do we put the adjective before the noun?

3 years ago

alexipg

That's because the default gender in spanish for everything is male, and "gatos" is cats/male cats and "gatas" is female cats. Saying "Yo tengo mis propios gatos" could mean that you have 1) x number of male cats exclusively or 2) x number of male and female cats. Saying "Yo tengo mis propias gatas" means that you have female cats exclusively.

5 years ago

dluser123
dluser123

And why is that wrong?!! [I don't even have any cats, but just saying ... ]

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The simple fact that someone might have all female cats means they probably have a way to communicate that fact clearly. If there is a default gender in common real world use it is kind of irrelevant in a learning situation where you must learn the ability to communicate every possibility clearly.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, I have two female cats. Tengo dos gatas.

5 years ago

avidrucker
avidrucker

Which of the two below is more natural and why? Thanks! 1. Tengo mis gatos propios. 2. Tengo mis propios gatos.

3 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

I typed "mis gatas propias" instead of "mis propias gatas", but DL accepted it. What is the difference, please?

4 years ago

Kristinagrande

How do i know when to use "mi" or "mis"?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Mi (singular), mi gato.

Mis (plural) mis gatos.

Wether you use singular or plural depends on the noun.

4 years ago

careling2

Thanks that was my question exacally.

3 years ago

Twentys1x

Tengo gatos de mios (with the accent on mine)

I get that this isn't an exact translation of the english but the idea is identical...

3 years ago

luketeichert
luketeichert

It would need to be 'gatos de mí' or 'gatos míos'. But even when you state it gramatically correctly, either option is an awkwardly phrased sentence that really wouldn't be used in everyday speech.

2 years ago

lauren.swa

In another example someone explained that the propios is empasizing the 'mis' portion and not the gatos or gatas portion. Otherwise it would stated as mis gatos propios.

4 years ago

whittney824404

Now when I used gatos instead of gatas, it marked it wrong >.<

1 year ago