"You are sitting on top of a tree"

Translation:Mnakaa juu ya mti

June 10, 2019

5 Comments


evan242762

What verb class is this? Wouldnt You start with "Una"

June 10, 2019

machieng

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31676304 should help with pronoun use

June 12, 2019

dsimonds

There is no way to tell from the English sentence here whether the singular "you" or the plural "you" is wanted in Swahili. So unakaa (or umekaa) ... is as good a translation as mnakaa (or mmekaa). Confusion arises because Duo likes to invert question and answer as a way of coming up with a new question. Duo should have learned by now that this can lead to problems, and maybe take a proactive approach to fixing them.

June 22, 2019

machieng

'Unakaa' is one of the accepted answers

June 23, 2019

dsimonds

Oh.. OK.. thanks! Must be I got an error because I used "Umekaa" rather than "Unakaa".

June 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.