1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The aforementioned book is n…

"The aforementioned book is not mine."

Translation:Buku tersebut bukan milik saya.

June 10, 2019

4 Comments


evabstracted

Why bukan is used here? Milik is not a noun and I thought bukan is used for nouns...


Rick392366

'milik' is a noun.

https://kbbi.web.id/milik

milik/mi·lik/ n <== nomina, kata benda = noun
1 kepunyaan; hak;

milik = kepunyaan = property, possession


evabstracted

I was not aware. That changes a lot. Thanks :)


Rick392366

You can use it as verb, like this :

Buku ini milik saya. = This book is mine (my property).
Buku ini bukan milik saya. = This book is not mine (my property).

Saya memiliki buku ini = I have this book.
Saya tidak memiliki buku ini = I do not have this book.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.