1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週、私の犬が死にました。"

"先週、私の犬が死にました。"

Translation:My dog died last week.

June 10, 2019

19 Comments


JulioMissa1

Oh no, he used to sell some nice hats...


DestinyCall

That dog was top salesman in our Tokyo office. He will be missed.


OwlSoul1

The dog failed the team by dying! Now everybody must do the dogs' job and sell hats, and everybody were already very busy! Shame to the dog, and its family!


UsuarioXablante

That is a very harsh way of looking to this kind of event


tristan_is_okey

ごめんなさい,今月はちょっと忙しくがあります!


NagisaShio1

Man, this lesson is depressing.


DanVR07

Now we only have a cat that farts a lot.


VoluXian

I didn't come here to cry.


AndyCardoso23

What's the difference between 亡く and 死ぬ?


ohdang_m4tt94

Similar to English with 亡くmeaning to pass away or to lose and 死ぬ meaning to die


Becky566423

Without any audio, it's just as easy to say my grandfather died last week as my dog died last week. Please fix the audio!


Elaine986117

Is there a reason not to translate this to “Last week, my dog died.”?


--Monalisa--

先週、私の犬が死にました(sensyuu, watashi no inu ga shini mashita)


KavehMousa1

What is the reason for "ni" in this sentence after "shi"?


DestinyCall

死ぬ is a verb. The masu stem is 死に, because the plain form ends in ぬ.

死にます "to die" (polite non-past form)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.