"माता-पिता"

Translation:Parents

June 10, 2019

6 Comments


HappyEvilSlosh

Do you also use this if your parents are the same gender?

June 10, 2019

vinay92
Mod

No. माता-पिता is literally 'mother-father'.

For mothers, you can say माताएँ. Fathers is a little more tricky because पिता doesn't have a distinct plural form so the workaround would be something like दो पिता (two fathers).

June 11, 2019

HappyEvilSlosh

So माता-माता or पिता-पिता don't work?

June 11, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Not really because माता-पिता is somewhat idiomatic.

June 12, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Your questions got me thinking and after some quick googling, it does seem that some people are definitely using माता-पिता for same-sex parents. I presume the coming years will see a consensus forming and the addition of some new vocabulary to the language. After all, gay sex was legalised in India just last year and it might take a while before the roadblocks that impede gay couples from adopting children are removed.

June 12, 2019

HappyEvilSlosh

Thanks for your replies!

June 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.