"Meu marido chega tarde."

Translation:My husband arrives late.

4/14/2013, 5:02:33 PM

15 Comments


Kiryo

Naughty naughty Duolingo :)

11/6/2013, 4:27:33 PM

marvincorea

Time to bring out the frying pan

3/1/2014, 7:08:49 AM

akurzias

Someone is sleeping on the couch tonight.

1/31/2014, 6:18:08 AM

connal

In english a more comfortable way of saying this would be 'my husband arrives later'. Can anyone say how tarde could be changed to express later?

10/19/2013, 10:47:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

later = mais tarde.

10/20/2013, 2:53:13 AM

akshay9999

How different is 'marido' from 'esposo'?

12/7/2013, 9:42:15 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

well, I presume 90% of people use "marido". Esposo is usually used in ceremonies.

12/7/2013, 10:34:35 AM

dendariarena

Why can´t you say "my husband is late" to translate "meu marido chega tarde"?

4/14/2013, 5:02:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The translation for "my husband is late" is "meu marido está atrasado"

4/14/2013, 5:27:03 PM

maryanfirpo

Is "My husband will arrive late" also acceptable? I didn't try it but I'm curious...

7/24/2013, 8:41:32 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

that is future, so we'd say "meu marido vai chegar tarde" (most usual) or "meu marido chegará tarde"

7/24/2013, 10:18:18 AM

Armwood

as future i would use "haver" as well, so "meu marido há-de chegar tarde." incorrect, unusual?

7/25/2013, 7:26:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

when you use haver to express future it shows that the action is surely going to happen that way. In Brazil it's not so common, yet not wrong.

7/25/2013, 9:38:36 AM

JCMcGee

:-( I got confused and thought..."marido,,,,male....so it must be chegO"

9/30/2013, 7:05:22 AM

Armwood

verbs has no gender. chegar is the verb. eu chego = i arrive, meu marido chega = my husband arrives. keep on thinking! :)

9/30/2013, 7:36:59 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.