1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu marido chega tarde."

"Meu marido chega tarde."

Translation:My husband arrives late.

April 14, 2013

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Naughty naughty Duolingo :)


marvincorea

    Time to bring out the frying pan


akurzias

    Someone is sleeping on the couch tonight.


connal

    In english a more comfortable way of saying this would be 'my husband arrives later'. Can anyone say how tarde could be changed to express later?


Paulenrique

    later = mais tarde.


akshay9999

    How different is 'marido' from 'esposo'?


Paulenrique

    well, I presume 90% of people use "marido". Esposo is usually used in ceremonies.


dendariarena

    Why can´t you say "my husband is late" to translate "meu marido chega tarde"?


Paulenrique

    The translation for "my husband is late" is "meu marido está atrasado"


maryanfirpo

    Is "My husband will arrive late" also acceptable? I didn't try it but I'm curious...


Paulenrique

    that is future, so we'd say "meu marido vai chegar tarde" (most usual) or "meu marido chegará tarde"


Armwood

    as future i would use "haver" as well, so "meu marido há-de chegar tarde." incorrect, unusual?


Paulenrique

    when you use haver to express future it shows that the action is surely going to happen that way. In Brazil it's not so common, yet not wrong.


JCMcGee

    :-( I got confused and thought..."marido,,,,male....so it must be chegO"


Armwood

    verbs has no gender. chegar is the verb. eu chego = i arrive, meu marido chega = my husband arrives. keep on thinking! :)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.