1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake au i ke koloaka lōp…

"Makemake au i ke koloaka lōpū."

Translation:I want a medium soda.

June 11, 2019

6 Comments


Wild_lioness

"The" is here, not "a".


Kamakea1

I agree, the translation should be: I want THE medium soda.


Kamakea1

I want a medium soda. = Makemake au i koloaka lōpū.


CATipton

In other examples, omitting the "ke" results in translating to "a". Here, however, "ke" is used, but it still translates to "a". Shouldn't the translation here be "the"?


Mak511906

In a previous sentence, the "i kē..." represented a marker ("i") and "the." This time the "i ke" is just an "a" - is the difference the kahakō? (just looking for clarification here).


KarinLynn1

What's wrong with "medium size cola"? Isn't that what it means? Not medium something else (color, sweetness, etc.)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.