"Didn't you order me a plate?"

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻoe i ʻoka i pā mea ʻai naʻu?

June 11, 2019

5 Comments


Mak511906

Where did the "mea ʻai" come from? There was no implication of lunch, just a plate. ???

June 11, 2019

CATipton

Why is there no "he" before "pā"?

June 26, 2019

kelii....

In the context of a request or order, then the articles are not needed.

July 29, 2019

Abelon5

"Pā mea 'ai" is really a meal plate, but I can understand the implication of being a lunch plate. Many may think of a plated meal as a lunch. For example, a Blue Plate Special (an old term) is a lunch plate. I wonder if "pā mea 'ai" is considered an idiom that means plate lunch.
The same sort of thing happens with "ka mea pa'ani" where the phrase literally means plaything but has a common translation of toy. That is my take on it. I hope others can comment on this.

July 29, 2019

kelii....

This term originated in Hawai'i English/pidgin as a "plate lunch", but that is a bit of a misnomer since you can eat a plate lunch for any meal. So when it was put into Hawaiian, the meal specific word "lunch" was reassigned as food instead. You are literally saying here "plate (of) food".

July 30, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.