"Monyet kami besar."

Translation:Our monkey is big.

June 11, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ruth1226Tu

Why "our monkeys are big." is wrong?


Femmy813541

I hope somebody else can give you a more grammar-based explanation, but to me as a native speaker, the Indonesian sentence above implies that there is only one monkey. If there were more than one, you would say, "Monyet kami besar-besar." (The reduplication of the adjective is another way to indicate plurality in Indonesian.)


Bev425285

My monyet was little and I miss her!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.