Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es personal."

Translation:It is not personal.

5 years ago

68 Comments


valle2
valle2

gun shot

5 years ago

gavcorkery
gavcorkery

I looked in the discussion just to see if someone had commented this

4 years ago

robloxin

Gavin i think i know you.did you ever go to a school called the point?

8 months ago

Aja150787

Duh no he doesn't. I know because he goes to my school. And he told me he does doulingo. JK

7 months ago

tonikessler

Hahaaah

4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Wow, right after "tus palabras finales" too! Omg!

4 years ago

nate287775

Well, we decided ellas no son necesario

3 years ago

Aja150787

Whos the we

7 months ago

Huysan
Huysan

Es estrictamente de negocios.

4 years ago

javax
javax

Godfather quote :D

4 years ago

kennedya100

Baby, it's for our own good, no es personal.

4 years ago

Aja150787

Who you talking to

7 months ago

wwheeler

could this sentence also mean "he is not staff"?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It could depending on context.

5 years ago

Bryant.Sny

You've confused 'personal' and 'personnel.'

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

No. "Personnel" is the French construction that we have borrowed in English. "Personal" is the Spanish construction with the same meaning. Both words can mean "staff(noun)" or "personal(adjective)." They both have the same root word from Latin "personalis."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

As it turns out, you are right.

Thanks for bringing this up.

4 years ago

GeorgeDimen

wow! thanks

2 years ago

kzhan11

is this an actual saying in spanish with the same translation as we'd use in english?

4 years ago

rafi20540

Its just business

4 years ago

_8675309_

"You and I are different." "It is not personal." You breakin up with me, DL?

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

It was personal to me! -BLAM-

3 years ago

AnastasiaS830624

JME

6 months ago

codelimavictor

Teleports behind you "No es personal, kid."

11 months ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

it's not personal it's just business lord business. stab!

3 years ago

FAFSA

My brain went to "no, it is personal" .... oops...

1 year ago

Smalls437

anyone else put " it ain't personal " XD

3 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

This sounds like something from a James Bond movie. And followed by a gunshot, of course.

2 years ago

KyoMikara

"It kinda feels personal..."

2 years ago

Henry317005

it's strictly business....

2 years ago

peppersqueaks

It's not you, it's me.

2 years ago

JayDub1984

Could this be translated "nothing personal" and have it mean rbe same thing?

3 years ago

ErinNelms

it aint that deep

9 months ago

TammiCB

It sounds to me like no it is personal. How can I get this?

1 year ago

KAHop800

i thought it was "no it's personal"....?

1 year ago

AnastasiaS830624

The 'no' at the front of the sentence negates what is being said. If there was a comma after the 'no', (I think) it would mean 'no, it's personal'.

6 months ago

HowardWigg

"It's not personal." The slogan of psychopaths.

1 year ago

ThatLag

smirks "Nothing personnel, kid..."

1 year ago

wchargin
wchargin

Seems like another possible answer might be "It's nothing personal." Although it might not match exactly, as a native English speaker, this is what I'd say.

4 years ago

JayDub1984

Could this be translated "nothing personal" and have it mean rbe same thing?

3 years ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

What would one say if one wanted to say 'No, it is personal'? Would the use and placement of the comma suffice?

2 years ago

supergwenny

I think it would still look mostly the same, with the comma as the main work. Like this: "No, es personal."

2 years ago

Its_Egg

I'm listening to music, and they randomly just started undressing.

1 year ago

serenasimson122

It's not personal, Rhonda. You just aren't meant to be a Kappa.

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Just buisness......

1 year ago

aarntz

totaly

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't like you, but it's not personal...

4 years ago

kursatkara
kursatkara

Is this pronunciation of Spanish "personal" wrong? She reads as in English. My dictionary reads it differently.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I don't know if they changed it since you asked your question, but the current pronunciation is correct. Some of the letters are pronounced differently, and the stress is on the final syllable in Spanish.

4 years ago

NewtPurple106

Hello! I'll just ask the difference between "buen" and "bueno". Is there any?;)

3 years ago

Rbrtcrnwll

How would you say "No it is personal" then?

3 years ago

MariaBilingual

Couldn't it also be "Is not personal" because of es: Is

2 years ago

supergwenny

You could interpret it as "Is not personal" but the meaning would be the same. Also, "es" means both "it is" and "is", depending on the context.

2 years ago

Lightcaster

I was thinking on the lines of "No personnel allowed".... then it clicked and I entered the correct answer. Sometimes my brain forgets to work. :/

2 years ago

rsl122

just business

2 years ago

JessicaNordquist

i keep thinking its "no, its personal" How can i teach my brain that in Spanish they form the sentences differently??

2 years ago

Henry317005

if you have a tendency to just translate words, try a different approach. when learning words in a foreign language, no matter what part of speech, it can be beneficial to associate them with objects or actions rather than the english translation (even doing little miming motions with your hands or visualizing the object rather than the english word). This makes the transition between the two languages more fluid and less of a cut and dry English <-> Spanish situation.

2 years ago

chaseadams6942

it is hard

1 year ago

0Kevinlove0

its business

1 year ago

3DaKurlzz3

it's just business

1 year ago

Alana3202
Alana3202

You say as you point your gun towards me, "It's only business."

1 year ago

Aja150787

You look very familiar

7 months ago

robloxin

It is

8 months ago

robloxin

Hi m8s

8 months ago

Aja150787

What is your club name. My club name is 'fun club' and i created it.

7 months ago

Aja150787

Who is m8s

7 months ago

Ich-bin-keinMann

Ok, duo lingo spanish is way edgier than duo lingo german... 0.0

5 months ago

intricateEntity

It's only business...

5 months ago