Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es personal."

Translation:It is not personal.

3
5 years ago

68 Comments


valle2
valle2

gun shot

182
Reply85 years ago

gavcorkery
gavcorkery

I looked in the discussion just to see if someone had commented this

50
Reply4 years ago

MarlonJey

Gavin i think i know you.did you ever go to a school called the point?

1
Reply7 months ago

Aja150787

Duh no he doesn't. I know because he goes to my school. And he told me he does doulingo. JK

1
Reply6 months ago

tonikessler

Hahaaah

1
Reply4 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Wow, right after "tus palabras finales" too! Omg!

57
Reply4 years ago

nate287775

Well, we decided ellas no son necesario

18
Reply3 years ago

Aja150787

Whos the we

1
Reply6 months ago

Huysan
Huysan

Es estrictamente de negocios.

34
Reply14 years ago

javax
javax

Godfather quote :D

1
Reply4 years ago

kennedya100
kennedya100

Baby, it's for our own good, no es personal.

16
Reply4 years ago

Aja150787

Who you talking to

0
Reply6 months ago

wwheeler

could this sentence also mean "he is not staff"?

14
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It could depending on context.

9
Reply5 years ago

Bryant.Sny

You've confused 'personal' and 'personnel.'

1
Reply4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

No. "Personnel" is the French construction that we have borrowed in English. "Personal" is the Spanish construction with the same meaning. Both words can mean "staff(noun)" or "personal(adjective)." They both have the same root word from Latin "personalis."

22
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

As it turns out, you are right.

Thanks for bringing this up.

8
Reply4 years ago

GeorgeDimen

wow! thanks

1
Reply2 years ago

kzhan11

is this an actual saying in spanish with the same translation as we'd use in english?

10
Reply4 years ago

rafi20540

Its just business

9
Reply14 years ago

_8675309_

"You and I are different." "It is not personal." You breakin up with me, DL?

9
Reply2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

It was personal to me! -BLAM-

7
Reply2 years ago

AnastasiaS830624

JME

0
Reply5 months ago

codelimavictor

Teleports behind you "No es personal, kid."

7
Reply110 months ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

it's not personal it's just business lord business. stab!

6
Reply3 years ago

FAFSA

My brain went to "no, it is personal" .... oops...

6
Reply1 year ago

Smalls437

anyone else put " it ain't personal " XD

5
Reply3 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

This sounds like something from a James Bond movie. And followed by a gunshot, of course.

5
Reply2 years ago

KyoMikara

"It kinda feels personal..."

5
Reply2 years ago

Henry317005

it's strictly business....

5
Reply2 years ago

peppersqueaks

It's not you, it's me.

5
Reply2 years ago

JayDub1984

Could this be translated "nothing personal" and have it mean rbe same thing?

4
Reply3 years ago

ErinNelms

it aint that deep

3
Reply8 months ago

TammiCB

It sounds to me like no it is personal. How can I get this?

2
Reply1 year ago