1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es personal."

"No es personal."

Translation:It is not personal.

April 14, 2013

69 Comments


gavcorkery

I looked in the discussion just to see if someone had commented this


NixolB20

Gavin i think i know you.did you ever go to a school called the point?


Aja150787

Duh no he doesn't. I know because he goes to my school. And he told me he does doulingo. JK


ErikRed1

Wow, right after "tus palabras finales" too! Omg!


nate287775

Well, we decided ellas no son necesario


Huysan

Es estrictamente de negocios.


javax

Godfather quote :D


kennedya100

Baby, it's for our own good, no es personal.


Aja150787

Who you talking to


wwheeler

could this sentence also mean "he is not staff"?


k3nd0

It could depending on context.


Bryant.Sny

You've confused 'personal' and 'personnel.'


k3nd0

No. "Personnel" is the French construction that we have borrowed in English. "Personal" is the Spanish construction with the same meaning. Both words can mean "staff(noun)" or "personal(adjective)." They both have the same root word from Latin "personalis."


EugeneTiffany

As it turns out, you are right.

Thanks for bringing this up.


kzhan11

is this an actual saying in spanish with the same translation as we'd use in english?


rafi20540

Its just business


_8675309_

"You and I are different." "It is not personal." You breakin up with me, DL?


Pato_Tonto

It was personal to me! -BLAM-


Jedihho

it's not personal it's just business lord business. stab!


FAFSA

My brain went to "no, it is personal" .... oops...


spookyhomeboy

Teleports behind you "No es personal, kid."


Smalls437

anyone else put " it ain't personal " XD


DuoFlash

This sounds like something from a James Bond movie. And followed by a gunshot, of course.


KyoMikara

"It kinda feels personal..."


Henry317005

it's strictly business....


peppersqueaks

It's not you, it's me.


JayDub1984

Could this be translated "nothing personal" and have it mean rbe same thing?


TammiCB

It sounds to me like no it is personal. How can I get this?


KAHop800

i thought it was "no it's personal"....?


AnastasiaS830624

The 'no' at the front of the sentence negates what is being said. If there was a comma after the 'no', (I think) it would mean 'no, it's personal'.


HowardWigg

"It's not personal." The slogan of psychopaths.


ThatLag

smirks "Nothing personnel, kid..."


wchargin

Seems like another possible answer might be "It's nothing personal." Although it might not match exactly, as a native English speaker, this is what I'd say.


JayDub1984

Could this be translated "nothing personal" and have it mean rbe same thing?


PeterJames

What would one say if one wanted to say 'No, it is personal'? Would the use and placement of the comma suffice?


supergwenny

I think it would still look mostly the same, with the comma as the main work. Like this: "No, es personal."


paincreas

I'm listening to music, and they randomly just started undressing.


serenasimson122

It's not personal, Rhonda. You just aren't meant to be a Kappa.


WilhelmJuan16

Just buisness......


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't like you, but it's not personal...


kursatkara

Is this pronunciation of Spanish "personal" wrong? She reads as in English. My dictionary reads it differently.


THeNeeno

I don't know if they changed it since you asked your question, but the current pronunciation is correct. Some of the letters are pronounced differently, and the stress is on the final syllable in Spanish.


NewtPurple106

Hello! I'll just ask the difference between "buen" and "bueno". Is there any?;)


Rbrtcrnwll

How would you say "No it is personal" then?


MariaBilingual

Couldn't it also be "Is not personal" because of es: Is


supergwenny

You could interpret it as "Is not personal" but the meaning would be the same. Also, "es" means both "it is" and "is", depending on the context.


Lightcaster

I was thinking on the lines of "No personnel allowed".... then it clicked and I entered the correct answer. Sometimes my brain forgets to work. :/


rsl122

just business


JessicaNordquist

i keep thinking its "no, its personal" How can i teach my brain that in Spanish they form the sentences differently??


Henry317005

if you have a tendency to just translate words, try a different approach. when learning words in a foreign language, no matter what part of speech, it can be beneficial to associate them with objects or actions rather than the english translation (even doing little miming motions with your hands or visualizing the object rather than the english word). This makes the transition between the two languages more fluid and less of a cut and dry English <-> Spanish situation.


3DaKurlzz3

it's just business


Alana3202

You say as you point your gun towards me, "It's only business."


Aja150787

You look very familiar


Aja150787

What is your club name. My club name is 'fun club' and i created it.


Ich-bin-keinMann

Ok, duo lingo spanish is way edgier than duo lingo german... 0.0


intricateEntity

It's only business...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.