1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es personal."

"No es personal."

Translation:It is not personal.

April 14, 2013

68 Comments


valle2

gun shot

July 28, 2013

gavcorkery

I looked in the discussion just to see if someone had commented this

October 16, 2013

NixolB20

Gavin i think i know you.did you ever go to a school called the point?

January 10, 2018

Aja150787

Duh no he doesn't. I know because he goes to my school. And he told me he does doulingo. JK

February 6, 2018

tonikessler

Hahaaah

December 23, 2013

ErikRed1

Wow, right after "tus palabras finales" too! Omg!

May 7, 2014

nate287775

Well, we decided ellas no son necesario

August 12, 2015

Aja150787

Whos the we

February 6, 2018

Huysan

Es estrictamente de negocios.

October 10, 2013

javax

Godfather quote :D

October 10, 2013

kennedya100

Baby, it's for our own good, no es personal.

March 25, 2014

Aja150787

Who you talking to

February 6, 2018

wwheeler

could this sentence also mean "he is not staff"?

April 14, 2013

k3nd0

It could depending on context.

April 26, 2013

Bryant.Sny

You've confused 'personal' and 'personnel.'

December 21, 2013

k3nd0

No. "Personnel" is the French construction that we have borrowed in English. "Personal" is the Spanish construction with the same meaning. Both words can mean "staff(noun)" or "personal(adjective)." They both have the same root word from Latin "personalis."

December 21, 2013

EugeneTiffany

As it turns out, you are right.

Thanks for bringing this up.

March 24, 2014

GeorgeDimen

wow! thanks

May 2, 2016

kzhan11

is this an actual saying in spanish with the same translation as we'd use in english?

January 4, 2014

rafi20540

Its just business

July 3, 2014

_8675309_

"You and I are different." "It is not personal." You breakin up with me, DL?

February 21, 2016

Pato_Tonto

It was personal to me! -BLAM-

September 4, 2015

AnastasiaS830624

JME

February 17, 2018

Jedihho

it's not personal it's just business lord business. stab!

March 9, 2015

FAFSA

My brain went to "no, it is personal" .... oops...

November 29, 2016

codelimavictor

Teleports behind you "No es personal, kid."

September 16, 2017

Smalls437

anyone else put " it ain't personal " XD

July 16, 2015

DuoFlash

This sounds like something from a James Bond movie. And followed by a gunshot, of course.

December 4, 2015

KyoMikara

"It kinda feels personal..."

March 2, 2016

Henry317005

it's strictly business....

May 14, 2016

peppersqueaks

It's not you, it's me.

June 24, 2016

JayDub1984

Could this be translated "nothing personal" and have it mean rbe same thing?

March 6, 2015

ErinNelms

it aint that deep

November 14, 2017

TammiCB

It sounds to me like no it is personal. How can I get this?

January 6, 2017

KAHop800

i thought it was "no it's personal"....?

January 11, 2017

AnastasiaS830624

The 'no' at the front of the sentence negates what is being said. If there was a comma after the 'no', (I think) it would mean 'no, it's personal'.

February 17, 2018

HowardWigg

"It's not personal." The slogan of psychopaths.

May 7, 2017

ThatLag

smirks "Nothing personnel, kid..."

May 9, 2017

wchargin

Seems like another possible answer might be "It's nothing personal." Although it might not match exactly, as a native English speaker, this is what I'd say.

May 14, 2014

JayDub1984

Could this be translated "nothing personal" and have it mean rbe same thing?

March 6, 2015

PeterJames

What would one say if one wanted to say 'No, it is personal'? Would the use and placement of the comma suffice?

March 9, 2016

supergwenny

I think it would still look mostly the same, with the comma as the main work. Like this: "No, es personal."

June 8, 2016

Its_Egg

I'm listening to music, and they randomly just started undressing.

September 17, 2016

serenasimson122

It's not personal, Rhonda. You just aren't meant to be a Kappa.

October 6, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

Just buisness......

January 7, 2017

aarntz

totaly

January 20, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't like you, but it's not personal...

March 12, 2014

kursatkara

Is this pronunciation of Spanish "personal" wrong? She reads as in English. My dictionary reads it differently.

July 16, 2014

THeNeeno

I don't know if they changed it since you asked your question, but the current pronunciation is correct. Some of the letters are pronounced differently, and the stress is on the final syllable in Spanish.

August 1, 2014

NewtPurple106

Hello! I'll just ask the difference between "buen" and "bueno". Is there any?;)

November 18, 2014

Rbrtcrnwll

How would you say "No it is personal" then?

February 18, 2015

MariaBilingual

Couldn't it also be "Is not personal" because of es: Is

April 27, 2016

supergwenny

You could interpret it as "Is not personal" but the meaning would be the same. Also, "es" means both "it is" and "is", depending on the context.

June 8, 2016

Lightcaster

I was thinking on the lines of "No personnel allowed".... then it clicked and I entered the correct answer. Sometimes my brain forgets to work. :/

June 13, 2016

rsl122

just business

July 15, 2016

JessicaNordquist

i keep thinking its "no, its personal" How can i teach my brain that in Spanish they form the sentences differently??

August 22, 2016

Henry317005

if you have a tendency to just translate words, try a different approach. when learning words in a foreign language, no matter what part of speech, it can be beneficial to associate them with objects or actions rather than the english translation (even doing little miming motions with your hands or visualizing the object rather than the english word). This makes the transition between the two languages more fluid and less of a cut and dry English <-> Spanish situation.

August 22, 2016

chaseadams6942

it is hard

March 10, 2017

0Kevinlove0

its business

March 13, 2017

3DaKurlzz3

it's just business

April 23, 2017

Alana3202

You say as you point your gun towards me, "It's only business."

September 1, 2017

Aja150787

You look very familiar

February 6, 2018

NixolB20

It is

January 10, 2018

NixolB20

Hi m8s

January 10, 2018

Aja150787

What is your club name. My club name is 'fun club' and i created it.

February 6, 2018

Aja150787

Who is m8s

February 6, 2018

Ich-bin-keinMann

Ok, duo lingo spanish is way edgier than duo lingo german... 0.0

March 16, 2018

intricateEntity

It's only business...

April 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.