1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini does not stand steadily…

"Tini does not stand steadily."

Translation:Tini tidak mantap berdiri.

June 11, 2019

14 Comments


AbdullahAAK

Tini does not stand steadily = Tini tidak mantap berdiri Tini does not speak steadily = Tini tidak berbicara dengan mantap Can mantap be interchangably used before and after the verb?


Bev425285

Why this? What if it were dengan mantap


Flanders1

word order is hard to understand here..


tap_czan

Can someone explain why is mantap used before the verb here?


ElvinTjia

As an Indonesian, I have no clue.


Eric3gR4ytS0

I was wondering just the same. Why can't we say : " Tini tidak berdiri mantap? Is an adverb standing before the verb?


Anno552538

I am also wondering the same. In this case, mantap behave adverb? It is not make sense


ElvinTjia

I am an Indonesian and I don't understand either. In this question, Duolingo is at fault, since the word order makes no sense. Mantap should have been put at the end of the sentence.


Appers6

This one definitely comes out of nowhere after the "dengan mantap" construction. What is going on with this one to lop off the dengan?


aine736172

Be grear if Indonesian person answered tbe questions above i am also confused


Amen_Oreos

I'm going to add another comment: Why is mantap before berdiri in this case?


liduotyler

Now I understood, 'mantap' is a adv. , if you learnt Chinese, you would know that an adv. can be placed in front of a verb


Wisha649776

What about Tini tidak berdiri yang mantap?


Bev425285

Me too, after.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.