"Tini does not stand steadily."

Translation:Tini tidak mantap berdiri.

June 11, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbdullahAAK

Tini does not stand steadily = Tini tidak mantap berdiri Tini does not speak steadily = Tini tidak berbicara dengan mantap Can mantap be interchangably used before and after the verb?


Bev425285

Why this? What if it were dengan mantap


Flanders1

word order is hard to understand here..


tap_czan

Can someone explain why is mantap used before the verb here?


ElvinTjia

As an Indonesian, I have no clue.


Eric3gR4ytS0

I was wondering just the same. Why can't we say : " Tini tidak berdiri mantap? Is an adverb standing before the verb?


Anno552538

I am also wondering the same. In this case, mantap behave adverb? It is not make sense


ElvinTjia

I am an Indonesian and I don't understand either. In this question, Duolingo is at fault, since the word order makes no sense. Mantap should have been put at the end of the sentence.


Aleksandro_RU

And what about "dengan"? Sometimes it is necessary, sometimes not. In the hints, there is only with "dengan", but here Duo told it is wrong...


Appers6

This one definitely comes out of nowhere after the "dengan mantap" construction. What is going on with this one to lop off the dengan?


nadiamillar

I'm going to add another comment: Why is mantap before berdiri in this case?


aine736172

Be grear if Indonesian person answered tbe questions above i am also confused


Bev425285

Me too, after.


Aleksandro_RU

What a foot rest!

there is only "dengan mantap" in the hints! And in the affirmative sentence was "dengan".

And no clarifying, why it is so...

Is it just for stealing our hearts?

Hey, Duo, I came here to study, not for wasting my time for useless things.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.