"Aia kona kaikuaʻana pohō ma kai."

Translation:Her useless older sister is seaward.

June 11, 2019

6 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Kona can be his - or - her and Duo does not both. Oh such confusion!

June 26, 2019

kelii....

For this sentence, due to the nature of the word kaikua'ana, the translation of the Hawaiian would be only 2 options -

1) His useless older brother is seaward.

2) Her useless older sister is seaward.

His useless older sister is seaward. or Her useless older brother is seaward. would be different.

July 29, 2019

3CelticVikings

Can this not be "Her older sister is useless seaward?" ... how do I know where "useless" belongs?

August 8, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Let's look at in pieces:


"Her older sister is useless." -> "Pohō kona kaikuaʻana."

"Her older sister is useless seaward." -> "Pohō kona kaikuaʻana ma kai."


"her useless older sister" -> "kona kaikuaʻana pohō"

"Her useless older sister is seaward." -> "Aia kona kaikuaʻana pohō ma kai."


In the first case, the focus of the sentence is that the subject is useless

In the second case, the focus of the sentence is that the subject (her useless older sister) is *somewhere*

August 14, 2019

Synclair.

How mean of you, duo!

June 11, 2019

Nico838548

Yeah im kinda curious where all these useless people sentences come from as well :D

July 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.