1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia kona kaikuaʻana pohō ma …

"Aia kona kaikuaʻana pohō ma kai."

Translation:Her useless older sister is seaward.

June 11, 2019

10 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Kona can be his - or - her and Duo does not both. Oh such confusion!


kelii....

For this sentence, due to the nature of the word kaikua'ana, the translation of the Hawaiian would be only 2 options -

1) His useless older brother is seaward.

2) Her useless older sister is seaward.

His useless older sister is seaward. or Her useless older brother is seaward. would be different.


Synclair.

How mean of you, duo!


Nico838548

Yeah im kinda curious where all these useless people sentences come from as well :D


rabelon

How do you say "His younger sister is seaward?" The relationships of younger and older sibling of the opposite sex have been left out of the 'Ohana2 skill set.


lynneo

I would ALSO like to know why this could not be translated "HER useless older BROTHER is seaward." Why can't you mix the gender, like rabelon asked?


kelii....

The word kaikuaʻana is used for only an older same-sex sibling, male to male or female to female. If you want to specify older or younger opposite sex gender you could use adjectives.


KarinLynn1

so they would not be represented by different words, but rather using adjectives? Can you tell us what they are? (I would try to look it up but I can't even figure out how to phrase the question!)


3CelticVikings

Can this not be "Her older sister is useless seaward?" ... how do I know where "useless" belongs?


Maui_Bartlett

Let's look at it in pieces:


"Her older sister is useless." -> "Pohō kona kaikuaʻana."

"Her older sister is useless seaward." -> "Pohō kona kaikuaʻana ma kai."


"her useless older sister" -> "kona kaikuaʻana pohō"

"Her useless older sister is seaward." -> "Aia kona kaikuaʻana pohō ma kai."


In the first case, the focus of the sentence is that the subject is useless

In the second case, the focus of the sentence is that the subject (her useless older sister) is *somewhere*

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.