1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein guter Plan."

"Das ist ein guter Plan."

Translation:That is a good plan.

June 5, 2014

6 Comments


favicto

because it is an adjective that comes before a masculine noun, and it's a nominative mixed inflection case. see here: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm


fedorabeard

Why is it "guten Tag"?


ChrystianThiesen

"(Ich w√ľnsche dir einen) guten Tag."


Kevin_Peter

Favicto, whatever you said must be right, but all those grammatical terms just made it harder for me to understand lol


Devone966005

Adjective form is based on 3 things: - inflection(whether there is der/die/das, or ein/eine, or no article before the word)

-noun gender(masculine, feminine, or neuter)

-grammatical case(nominative, dative, accusative, or genitive)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.