"A gente precisa ver o que vai acontecer."

Translation:We need to see what is going to happen.

April 14, 2013

27 Comments


TyrusSande

I like the "a gente" pronoun. Actually, we should start referring to "we" as "the people" in english. Doesn't it sound so much better as "The people want justice!" or "The people want more lemonade!"

August 26, 2014

adamk17

Why does "a gente" translate to "we"?

April 14, 2013

Paulenrique

They have the same meaning but "a gente" is conjugated in the 3rd singular person

April 14, 2013

Jackie-da-China

how about "a gente" translating to "people" here?

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

The word "a gente" means weus. "Gente" means "people".

  • "A gente não entende" = "we don't understand"
  • "Muita gente não veio à festa" = "Many people haven't come to the party"
April 29, 2013

Mallowigi

It's confusing since "la gente" means people in spanish, "les gens" also means people in french, but "a gente" means we! Damn you brasilians!

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

I get your frustration. I think these are "las trampas del idioma", as Spanish people say...

April 29, 2013

sambonfante

How would you say "The people need to see what is going to happen"?

May 21, 2014

Paulenrique

As pessoas precisam ver..

O povo precisa ver...

May 21, 2014

Jackie-da-China

I get it,thanks

April 29, 2013

Oinophilos

BTW la gente in Italian is also singular with plural meaning, unlike French where it is plural in form and meaning.

January 11, 2014

Alliscendro

Does anyone know why the "o" is necessary here? Could we write the sentence without it?

July 17, 2018

Paulenrique

You can't omit the "o" here, since "what" is translated as "o que".

July 17, 2018

openminded2

hmm. I see "que" solomente sometimes.

August 15, 2018

JaneViator

I translated the phrase as "People need"c, and was told that was wrong. Why?

September 20, 2018

Paulenrique
  • People need = as pessoas precisam
  • We need = a gente precisa / nós precisamos
September 20, 2018

JaneViator

But the translation function itself gave "People" as one of the translations for "Gente."

September 20, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. "gente" means people, but "a gente" means "we/us".

September 20, 2018

Oinophilos

Nothing so strange about this. The French say “on” when they mean “we”. Affected English speakers have been known to use “one” to refer to the first person plural or singular.

September 30, 2018

ThanKwee

I use "one" from time to time. I don't use it because I'm "affected". I just find it a useful word to use now and then.

December 11, 2018

Oinophilos

Do you use it as a substitute for “I” or “we” specifically, or just to mean “people in general,” which is the normal sense.

December 12, 2018

ThanKwee

I use it to mean "people in general". And it's easier to write "one" instead of "people in general".

It's the same reason I use "car" instead of "parce que" in French. (It's quicker to type)

December 13, 2018

AndersBjor8

It rejects "We need to see what will happen". If something is going to happen then it will happen.

December 9, 2018

gabrieland800380

Can you say "A gente precisa olhar o que vai acontecer"?

February 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Not wrong, but less common.

February 2, 2019

microgriff

if it's meant to be 'we'.. then I thought it was supposed to be precisamos ?

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Nop. In english as well as in Portuguese, "family" and "everybody" are singular words that express plural. A gente is singular too, but refers to a group of people. But the verb is still conjugated in singular, agreeing with the singular word (not its meaning).

August 9, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.