"A gente precisa ver o que vai acontecer."

Translation:We need to see what is going to happen.

April 14, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TyrusSande

I like the "a gente" pronoun. Actually, we should start referring to "we" as "the people" in english. Doesn't it sound so much better as "The people want justice!" or "The people want more lemonade!"


Hector290697

I like it a lot, too. More so that it's common in Brazilian culture from what I was told. :)


GeorgesKallas

It is common indeed! In colloquial portuguese, we pretty much always say "a gente" instead of "nós". "Nós" may be used, but it's a bit more formal.


AndersBjor8

It rejects "We need to see what will happen". If something is going to happen then it will happen.


SteveSpackman

Why isn't "will happen" correct?


atfj1

It will happen is the same as it is going to happen, it is future.


adamk17

Why does "a gente" translate to "we"?


Paulenrique

They have the same meaning but "a gente" is conjugated in the 3rd singular person


Jackie-da-China

how about "a gente" translating to "people" here?


Paulenrique

The word "a gente" means weus. "Gente" means "people".

  • "A gente não entende" = "we don't understand"
  • "Muita gente não veio à festa" = "Many people haven't come to the party"

Mallowigi

It's confusing since "la gente" means people in spanish, "les gens" also means people in french, but "a gente" means we! Damn you brasilians!


Paulenrique

I get your frustration. I think these are "las trampas del idioma", as Spanish people say...


sambduo

How would you say "The people need to see what is going to happen"?


Paulenrique

As pessoas precisam ver..

O povo precisa ver...


Oinophilos

BTW la gente in Italian is also singular with plural meaning, unlike French where it is plural in form and meaning.


microgriff

if it's meant to be 'we'.. then I thought it was supposed to be precisamos ?


Paulenrique

Nop. In english as well as in Portuguese, "family" and "everybody" are singular words that express plural. A gente is singular too, but refers to a group of people. But the verb is still conjugated in singular, agreeing with the singular word (not its meaning).


Alliscendro

Does anyone know why the "o" is necessary here? Could we write the sentence without it?


Paulenrique

You can't omit the "o" here, since "what" is translated as "o que".


openminded2

hmm. I see "que" solomente sometimes.


JaneViator

I translated the phrase as "People need"c, and was told that was wrong. Why?


Paulenrique
  • People need = as pessoas precisam
  • We need = a gente precisa / nós precisamos

Oinophilos

Nothing so strange about this. The French say “on” when they mean “we”. Affected English speakers have been known to use “one” to refer to the first person plural or singular.


ThanKwee

I use "one" from time to time. I don't use it because I'm "affected". I just find it a useful word to use now and then.


Oinophilos

Do you use it as a substitute for “I” or “we” specifically, or just to mean “people in general,” which is the normal sense.


ThanKwee

I use it to mean "people in general". And it's easier to write "one" instead of "people in general".

It's the same reason I use "car" instead of "parce que" in French. (It's quicker to type)


gabrieland800380

Can you say "A gente precisa olhar o que vai acontecer"?


Paulenrique

Not wrong, but less common.


Susan191996

Should not "de" be put after precisa


ThanKwee

"Precisar" does not require "de" when it's followed by a verb.

If the verb "precisar" is followed by a noun, the "de" is necessary


vsandl

"People need to see..." should be accepted


Anqet137

I put "We all need to see what's going to happen" and that was not accepted. Shouldn't that be an accepted translation?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.