1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tienen una secadora en…

"Ellos tienen una secadora en el cuarto."

Translation:They have a dryer in the room.

April 14, 2013

33 Comments


alexipg

They are the same thing; there's no difference besides the regional differences (for example: in some countries people just don't use "habitación", they use "cuarto" instead, so when you say "habitación" it sounds odd.) You can use both, people will understand anyway.


ubernichts

What about "dormitório"?


yeongenie

I think dormitório is the word especially for bedroom


brianvet

Drier is an acceptable alternative spelling of dryer.


Zyriel

Is this regional? Webster agrees with you but I have never seen it spelled this way.


transcend77

Yep... shouldn't be wrong.


Zrjco

Report it.


shraeye

When should one use "la habitación" as opposed to "el cuarto"?


BernardKri

Actually, according to my dictionaries, "drier" is the preferred spelling, whereas "dryer" is an acceptable variant.


KatTancock

drier = more dry, dryer = the appliance, imo


iakobski

Apparently this used to be the case a long time ago, but is no longer so: http://grammarist.com/usage/drier-dryer/

I lost a heart with "drier" but I can see that DL is correct. Drier is an adjective, dryer is a noun.


DJdkI9R8

For clarity in English, "dryer" would be the noun, the thing that does the drying. "Drier" would be the adjective, meaning "more dry".


mishakell

I understood 'dryer' as 'blow dryer' but that comes out as wrong. How do you say blow dryer in Spanish?


eduardone

Secador de pelo.


baker910

I understand that there are only regional differences between la habitación and el cuarto, but what is the difference between those and "el dormitorio"?


BigBeatlesFan

As I understand it, el cuarto and la habitacion are just rooms in general, whereas "El dormitorio" is specifically bedroom.


calicokutie

I'm curious about why I could correctly say "tengo secadora", but it's correct here to say "ellos tienen UNA secadora"? a couple screens ago, it was ok to say "tengo refrigerador". When is it ok to omit the article?


RockinAbs

Why is the 'una' necessary? In another sentence, it said, '' no tengo secadora'' and it was explained that the 'una' isn't necessary when the number of objects is clear. So why is it used here? Is it required?


waslater

Why is "They have a dryer in their room." incorrect?


JPhurst

No possessive. El cuarto is "the" room.


lms1905

I hovered my mouse pointer over the word 'cuarto' and it said 'fourth (num.).' I don't know Spanish that well enough to know if that's right and that's fourth as in 'first, second, third, fourth, etc.'


Ellie-Dawn

When do you say una and when do you not? I'm officially confused!


TheJuggler

I'm with you on that one!!


conpanbear

So, asked my partner. Dormitorio = dorm, in the sense of a bedroom with multiple beds in it. Habitación = bedroom. Cuarto = quarters; same sense as "bedroom", but more typically might be used in an old-fashioned way, like "your sleeping quarters" on a ship.


justin.tur3

Okay I put "They have a clothes dryer in the room'. Was marked wrong and told it should be "They have got a clothes dryer in the room". Is this a program error in the smartphone app or am I missing some distinction?


tbraidt

I was marked wrong for the same thing, with the same correction. Seems Duolingo is thrown by the word 'clothes' because have and have got are certainly the same meaning in this sentence?


ElianoZoe

We here to learn Spanish so why debate over an English language like drier or dyer


Ankitlinguistics

Best comment on this post


raskak

I wonder why it is wrong to say : they have one dryer in the room. To me it sounds grammatically correct and I successfully used one/the interchangeably before...


Shamshoomi

why is : "They have one dryer in the room" Wrong???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.