Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen una secadora en el cuarto."

Translation:They have a dryer in the room.

5 years ago

49 Comments


alexipg

They are the same thing; there's no difference besides the regional differences (for example: in some countries people just don't use "habitación", they use "cuarto" instead, so when you say "habitación" it sounds odd.) You can use both, people will understand anyway.

5 years ago

ubernichts

What about "dormitório"?

4 years ago

yeongenie

I think dormitório is the word especially for bedroom

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Google "clothes drier" and it will be switched to "clothes dryer." Look at any appliance store and see if they sell clothes driers. Warning: They don't. No hair driers, either, but there are hair dryers.

4 years ago

brianvet

Drier is an acceptable alternative spelling of dryer.

4 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Is this regional? Webster agrees with you but I have never seen it spelled this way.

4 years ago

transcend77

Yep... shouldn't be wrong.

4 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

When should one use "la habitación" as opposed to "el cuarto"?

5 years ago

BernardKri
BernardKri

Actually, according to my dictionaries, "drier" is the preferred spelling, whereas "dryer" is an acceptable variant.

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

drier = more dry, dryer = the appliance, imo

4 years ago

BernardKri
BernardKri

You are correct that "drier" can mean more dry. So also can "dryer." According to three of my dictionaries, "drier" is also the preferred spelling for an appliance that removes moisture. Look it up.

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

Indeed, just double-checked my CanOx and dryer for noun is the preference. Just goes to show, there's really no such thing as "right" when it comes to languages, just what a large enough group of people agrees on!

4 years ago

BernardKri
BernardKri

Point taken and accepted. However, the Canadian usage doesn't justify DuoLingo counting my U.S. usage as incorrect, which they did.

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

Get what you pay for, right? :) I like to think of us as late-stage beta testers.

4 years ago

KatTancock
KatTancock

Ah, don't forget there are many standards of English. :) I'm speaking as a Canadian editor so maybe it's a Canadian distinction. Don't have my Canadian Oxford handy.

4 years ago

TCdot
TCdot

I'm from southeastern US. Dryer is an appliance & drier is "more dry" here as well :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ah, nothing like reality instead of made up stuff.

4 years ago

iakobski

Apparently this used to be the case a long time ago, but is no longer so: http://grammarist.com/usage/drier-dryer/

I lost a heart with "drier" but I can see that DL is correct. Drier is an adjective, dryer is a noun.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Bingo.

4 years ago

DJdkI9R8

For clarity in English, "dryer" would be the noun, the thing that does the drying. "Drier" would be the adjective, meaning "more dry".

2 weeks ago

Mischel

agreed

4 years ago

mishakell

I understood 'dryer' as 'blow dryer' but that comes out as wrong. How do you say blow dryer in Spanish?

5 years ago

eduardonatale

Secador de pelo.

5 years ago

mishakell

Thank you!

5 years ago

baker910

I understand that there are only regional differences between la habitación and el cuarto, but what is the difference between those and "el dormitorio"?

4 years ago

BigBeatlesFan

As I understand it, el cuarto and la habitacion are just rooms in general, whereas "El dormitorio" is specifically bedroom.

4 years ago

baker910

Thank you :)

4 years ago

calicokutie

I'm curious about why I could correctly say "tengo secadora", but it's correct here to say "ellos tienen UNA secadora"? a couple screens ago, it was ok to say "tengo refrigerador". When is it ok to omit the article?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

Visit this link and see the last point.

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Why is the 'una' necessary? In another sentence, it said, '' no tengo secadora'' and it was explained that the 'una' isn't necessary when the number of objects is clear. So why is it used here? Is it required?

4 years ago

waslater

Why is "They have a dryer in their room." incorrect?

4 years ago

JPhurst

No possessive. El cuarto is "the" room.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It was either changed or there is another statement to translwte whch uses a pronoun instead of an article. But that seems to have disappeared so I think it got changer on us, for whatever reason.

4 years ago

lms1905

I hovered my mouse pointer over the word 'cuarto' and it said 'fourth (num.).' I don't know Spanish that well enough to know if that's right and that's fourth as in 'first, second, third, fourth, etc.'

4 years ago

Ellie-Dawn

When do you say una and when do you not? I'm officially confused!

4 years ago

TheJuggler

I'm with you on that one!!

4 years ago

conpanbear

So, asked my partner. Dormitorio = dorm, in the sense of a bedroom with multiple beds in it. Habitación = bedroom. Cuarto = quarters; same sense as "bedroom", but more typically might be used in an old-fashioned way, like "your sleeping quarters" on a ship.

4 years ago

justin.tur3

Okay I put "They have a clothes dryer in the room'. Was marked wrong and told it should be "They have got a clothes dryer in the room". Is this a program error in the smartphone app or am I missing some distinction?

4 years ago

tbraidt
tbraidt

I was marked wrong for the same thing, with the same correction. Seems Duolingo is thrown by the word 'clothes' because have and have got are certainly the same meaning in this sentence?

3 years ago

ElianoZoe

We here to learn Spanish so why debate over an English language like drier or dyer

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Best comment on this post

4 years ago

raskak
raskak

I wonder why it is wrong to say : they have one dryer in the room. To me it sounds grammatically correct and I successfully used one/the interchangeably before...

4 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

why is : "They have one dryer in the room" Wrong???

2 years ago

cookj

The computer called me wrong for saying hairdryer when that is one of the definitions they give for secadora. It would make more sense to have a hairdryer in the room than a washing machine.

5 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Even though it did say "hairdryer" in the translation peak it is usually useful to go with the top translation because I have noticed that it usually signifies what would go well in the sentence you are translating. Whereas The other translations are just to let you know what else it COULD mean.

4 years ago

zombiesue

They don't tell you which room it is, though. I think they should accept both translations. I hope you reported it

5 years ago

dokterblom

Exactly.

5 years ago

Timbo65

What are they going to have a huge dryer in the room? No it's a hairdryer. The sentence didn't specify, so I assumed the most common.

5 years ago

baker910

The room could be the laundry room...

4 years ago