1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você está com medo?"

"Você está com medo?"

Translation:Are you afraid?

June 5, 2014

6 Comments


NaterStWilly

Why don't they accept, "Are you scared?"


Paulenrique

Report. That should have been accepted!


Floysio

Still not accepted on April 2015. Reported.


CPValente

"scared" and "afraid" can both be used as adjectives,
If someone or something is scared, they are afraid of someone or something. I'm scared of monsters. http://simple.wiktionary.org/wiki/scared I'll report it.


mastakhan

Would "Você tem medo" also work? If it does, would be considered more or less formal vs. "Você está com medo?"


emeyr

"Você está com medo" is used more often.

comment/8208601

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started