"Qual é a cor?"

Translation:What is the color?

4/14/2013, 6:00:18 PM

6 Comments


Mallowigi

Which should work too

4/14/2013, 6:00:19 PM

maisfica

What is the difference between "qual" and "qué"?

7/9/2013, 6:36:10 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Qual can be translated always to "which", or "which one".

Que has many functions. One of them is "which" as well.

When it's a stand alone pronoun, it means "what".

It can mean "that" when being a conjunction uniting sentences.

And probably has other meanings I don't remember now.

8/14/2013, 11:58:02 PM

alacleiton0

what is the color? qual é a cor,what color is that? que cor é essa?

7/30/2014, 5:38:43 PM

glgarcia77
Plus

Is it okay if I say "which one is the color" or is that not acceptable?

11/18/2014, 2:28:10 AM

ClaudioPic743728

I answered "which" but it was not accepted!!!

11/28/2017, 11:40:00 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.