1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a cor?"

"Qual é a cor?"

Translation:What is the color?

April 14, 2013

6 Comments


Mallowigi

Which should work too


maisfica

What is the difference between "qual" and "qué"?


Danmoller
Mod

Qual can be translated always to "which", or "which one".

Que has many functions. One of them is "which" as well.

When it's a stand alone pronoun, it means "what".

It can mean "that" when being a conjunction uniting sentences.

And probably has other meanings I don't remember now.


alacleiton0

what is the color? qual é a cor,what color is that? que cor é essa?


glgarcia77

Is it okay if I say "which one is the color" or is that not acceptable?


ClaudioPic743728

I answered "which" but it was not accepted!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.