" Keoki"

Translation:Keoki's

June 11, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

Episode 11 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi will help you understand possessives in Hawaiian.

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [5:40] to [11:50] to understand possessives.

(link) https://youtu.be/fpWk5Yl8H84


MacKinzieRob

But DLHawaiian has both "ko Keoki" and "kā Keoki" translated as Keoki's. With no noun, both are right but neither helps learners learn the difference between the two.


Sherry696242

Yes, I am still confused.


MojaveMama

(I'm a little late to the party...) Think of it as "A" class and "O" class possessive/ownership/acquired later in life etc.


scarvbarv

Is there a default between kino O me kino A? Like if there's no object or it's multiple objects from each kino class?

If someone just asked me, "Whose is this?" And I responded, "Keoki's."

Knowing nothing else about the situation, would that be ka Keoki or ko Keoki?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.