1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kēlā mau wāhine"

"kēlā mau wāhine"

Translation:those women

June 11, 2019

4 Comments


Stephanos14021

Why is "those far women" not accepted as a correct answer?


lynneo

I put "those women (far)" and it showed incorrect, also. In all the other examples, putting (far) or (near the listener) was marked correct. Why not in this case?, I also ask!


Stephanos14021

Even Duolingo's own dictionary here online indicates that "kēlā" has a connotation of "far." https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Hawaiian/k%C4%93l%C4%81/0e00e295bd4acf567ade6b10ca1a8a1d


RonRGB

Episode 7 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi will help you understand the Hawaiian plurals (nā) and (mau).

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [4:18] to [5:24] to understand Hawaiian plurals.

(link) https://youtu.be/Y7MaFmQUOz4

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.