1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I eat because he cooks."

"I eat because he cooks."

Translation:Eu como porque ele cozinha.

April 14, 2013

4 Comments


GVoid

what is the difference between "porque" and "pois"? it says they both mean "because"


Paulenrique

You can use porque (linked and with no accent - dont confuse por que, porque, porquê and por quê) meaning the same as pois (because)


polycrackr

Just had the same problem myself... earlier in the lesson "pois" meant "because," but here it's not correct. I logged it as a mistake... we'll see!


CarontedeS

The pronounce of the 1st "e" in "ele" is not correctly pronounced, REPORT

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.