1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E ʻoka au e māmā."

"E ʻoka au e māmā."

Translation:I'll order, mom.

June 12, 2019

7 Comments


CATipton

This example needs its punctuation when completing it.


AlanAbonyi

The option "Iʻll order" is missing from the hover hints. The only two options given are "do I order" or "should I order"


OldWahine

agree with above comments. Sounds like cannibalism without the comma. {roll eyes}


GaryBisaga

Not in Hawaiian... the “e” makes it clear that you’re talking to her.


scarvbarv

Does the second "e" indicate future tense in the same way "ua" seems to indicate past tense?


GaryBisaga

No, that is the vocative, saying that you are talking to your mom. See

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.mquc4eikf49n


OldWahine

OR....does the second 'e' direct the next word toward her [Mom] Sorry, I'm not sure this comment is clear.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.