1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are you drinking with a cup?"

"Are you drinking with a cup?"

Translation:Unakunywa na kikombe?

June 12, 2019

6 Comments


KathyKerns

Why is it Unakunywa and not Unanywa?


VeikkaP

Yeah, I have the same question!


jemef

To avoid the monosyllabic 'nywa' and 'la': kunywa, kula; for the rest drop the infinitive prefix 'ku' - e.g.

'Unakula,' but

'Unapumzika.'


Phmeza

It should also accept "mnakunywa na kikombe?". The English sentence could mean either


jemef

"--- drinking WITH a cup"?

Rather: "--- drinking FROM a cup."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.