1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não precisa trabalhar."

"Ela não precisa trabalhar."

Translation:She does not need to work.

June 6, 2014

14 Comments


J-Martinez66

Porque o marido dela tem dois empregos ;-)


NogoBogo

Is it just me or does it sound like she's saying "trabagar"? Might just be my phone's speaker.


ColBram

I wrote "she doesn't need work" and it is marked as wrong Why is "to" necessary?


4oYBIxtO

It is necessary in English


DanielVala298569

The form that the verb is in, translates as "to work".


EnjiBenji98

typing 'doesnt' made me get it wrong because I missed the ' :((


Danilo-Sam

Why don't accept "Job"?


todji

Probably because job is a noun and it's looking for a verb here. It would need to be "She doesn't need a job", which does have close to the same meaning.


PawnQuixote

"She must not work" should be acceptable as well, no?


Paulenrique

= ela não deve trabalhar.


JohnLumley1

No. Not needing to work and not working via compulsion are not the same thing.


dtd439

precisa = need precisa = must

which on is correct? i thought "precisa de" means "need"?


NogoBogo

"precisar de" + noun = to need (noun)

"precisar" + infinitve = to need to (verb)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.