1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pule pinepine ka wahine ʻōpi…

"Pule pinepine ka wahine ʻōpio i kona hale."

Translation:The younger sister-in-law prays frequently at home.

June 12, 2019

18 Comments


Hans925648

This translates more as "The young woman prays frequently at her home" not "at home"


Kolo_

I put "at her house"


Ivitcyex

At home means the home of whoever is being talked about. You only need to specify if it's someone else's home.


Hauoli8

This one is broken!


RonRGB

Sometimes the link takes more time to load.


t20f7gYt

How do you recognize that the young woman is an in-law?


rabelon

Ah, yes. These relationship phrases sometimes cover more than one possible condition in the absence of contextual clues. Wahine 'opio, is the younger sister-in-law, just as kāne 'opio is the younger brother-in-law. The older brother-in-law would be kāne makua. Consider that "wife" and "woman" both translate to wahine. "Husband" and "man" both translate to kāne.
Same words, different definitions.


Honuiki

My answer was not acceptable because I placed “frequently” after “at home.” Seems pretty arbitrary. Also, I agree with the comments about “at her home” being more literal than “at home.”


Maui_Bartlett

"The young woman prays at home frequently" and "The young woman prays at her home frequently" should be accepted now, after Duolingo updates this exercise.


rabelon

Oh, I see. It is an English grammar thing, called a misplaced modifier. She prays frequently, so "frequently" must be placed as close as possible to "prays." As my English teacher might say, "she does not 'at home frequently'"


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/36484

wahine ʻōpio

[PE] 1 n Young woman; younger sister-in-law or female cousin-in-law of a man.


Oceanic2

"The young woman prays regularly in her house". This is a translation that I think carries the essence of this phrase. The reason why I choose "her house" over "at home" is because I like to use "kona" when I am designating that a thing belongs to a person. Like a "house". But, according to Duolingo, my answer is wrong. Maybe they are flagging my use of the word, "regularly". When I think of prayer, I think of it being done like clockwork. Pray when I get up, prayer when I eat 3 meals, prayer when I go to sleep. I would say it's more of a "regularly" scheduled prayer than a "frequent" prayer. Doesn't "pinepine" also mean "regularly"?


Maui_Bartlett

"Regularly" should now be accepted for "pinepine" on this exercise. I had meant it to be accepted before, but this one slipped through the cracks.


rabelon

I see your point. Would one use ma'amau to describe "regular", whether hourly or yearly? I think of "frequently" as more often than most people, which would seem to match pinepine a bit better. Wehewehe gives the example of Frequent Flyer Number as Helu Lele Pinepine.


GiusyLeona3

Why "frequently prays" cannot be accepted?? This is the correct form in english...


Kiai540437

This was translated in a previous lesson as "The young woman frequently prays at home." What words say "younger sister-in-law"?


Maui_Bartlett

Wahine ʻōpio can mean "young woman", but as a family term it can also mean "younger sister-in-law".

rabelon gives a nice explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32617330?from_email=comment&comment_id=34838724

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.