1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "those (far) buckets"

"those (far) buckets"

Translation:kēlā mau pakini

June 12, 2019

5 Comments


Lois985131

Isnʻt bucket pākeke?


kelii....

'ae/ yes. I am interested where they found this word.


rabelon

It comes from pā kini, which is a "tin pan" or "tin plate."
A pakini is really a "basin," rather than a "bucket."
It might also be something like a pot with a handle on it.
DL should not have used this word as a translation for "bucket."
"Ladle" or "basin" would have been more appropriate. Or maybe "big 'o scooper."


HklaniClee

Got your answer, e Keliʻi! (Better late than never.)

This word (pakini) has really been bugging me because I kept thinking that I had heard it when I was a kid on Maui in the 1950s (yeah, the "olden days"). But--in my mind--I somehow always related it to jam sessions at parties where someone was playing a washtub bass. (Do they still do that?)

So I just called a family friend on Maui who is about my age. She's grew up in Lahaina, is a kumu hula, and has been teaching in the kupuna program on Maui for many years. Anyway, she immediately recognized the word pakini and confirmed that her grandma used to always tell her to "go get the pakini." Her grandma apparently also knew the word "pākeke" but just considered it another word for the same thing. And the "washtub" for a washtub bass was always called a pakini, so that was where I had heard it.

Funny that this word never made it into the dictionary with this meaning. But it's pronounced "pakini" without a kahakō, and my friend said maybe this word was only used by certain families, including hers, which might explain why it never made it into the dictionary.

And to tie all this in to DL, it just happens that our family friend is ʻohana with Ekela! So that probably explains how "pakini" made its way into the DL program and where the word came from. Maybe it's just a Maui word. Maui nō ka ʻoi!

Mystery solved! :-)


RonRGB

(link) https://youtu.be/Y7MaFmQUOz4

Episode 7 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi will help you understand

kēnā / that (near) and kēlā / that (away). And also the Hawaiian plurals (nā) and (mau).

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [6:21] to [10:40] to understand kēlā = that (away) vs. kēnā = that (near).

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [4:18] to [5:24] to understand Hawaiian plurals.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.