"kēnā mau pakini"

Translation:those buckets (near the listener)

June 12, 2019

3 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://youtu.be/Y7MaFmQUOz4

Episode 7 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi will help you understand

kēnā / that (near) and kēlā / that (away). And also the Hawaiian plurals (nā) and (mau).

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [6:21] to [10:40] to understand kēlā = that (away) vs. kēnā = that (near).

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [4:18] to [5:24] to understand Hawaiian plurals.

June 12, 2019

3CelticVikings

Thank you for your post, Ron. I actually think it's the other way, though... kēnā / that (NEAR) and kēlā / that (FAR). I still gave you a lingot :) as I appreciate your comments and the videos :)

August 8, 2019

RonRGB

Mahalo for letting me know. I corrected my mistake.

August 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.