1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kēnā mau pakini"

"kēnā mau pakini"

Translation:those buckets (near the listener)

June 12, 2019

10 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://youtu.be/Y7MaFmQUOz4

Episode 7 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi will help you understand

kēnā / that (near) and kēlā / that (away). And also the Hawaiian plurals (nā) and (mau).

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [6:21] to [10:40] to understand kēlā = that (away) vs. kēnā = that (near).

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [4:18] to [5:24] to understand Hawaiian plurals.


3CelticVikings

Thank you for your post, Ron. I actually think it's the other way, though... kēnā / that (NEAR) and kēlā / that (FAR). I still gave you a lingot :) as I appreciate your comments and the videos :)


RonRGB

Mahalo for letting me know. I corrected my mistake.


Honuiki

No Hawaiian dictionary shows pakini as meaning bucket.


GeraldMath4

Glad I hadn't memorized it yet! Mix-up with pā kini?


MojaveMama

pā kini n. Tin pan, pan, basin (preceded by ke). Pā kini holoi, wash pan. www.wehewehe.org

Gerald, you would still be correct.


rabelon

Aha! Try look up basin instead of bucket.


GeraldMath4

Should still be (near you). "The listener" is the person I am talking to, and I only talk to you (singular or plural).


KarinLynn1

I said (close) which means (near) - certainly means the same thing to me?? so marked my answer as should be correct, no?


GeraldMath4

Has to be "close to."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.