1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "the person's house"

"the person's house"

Translation:ko ke kanaka hale

June 12, 2019

8 Comments


RonRGB

Episode 11 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi will help you better understand

possessives in Hawaiian.

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from

time segment [5:40] to [11:50] to understand possessives.

(link) https://youtu.be/fpWk5Yl8H84


Two Classes of Possessives, Kino ʻŌ and Kino ʻĀ

In Hawaiian there are two classes of possessives, (Kino ʻŌ and Kino ʻĀ).

(Kino ʻŌ) items ,in general, are things you do not have control over, in terms of creating them, like your ancestors, parents, siblings, and body parts.

Things that you possess for the purpose of wearing them, or primarily to be situated in, on, under, behind, or in front of are also (kino ʻŌ), like clothes, shelter, buildings, time, land, and modes of transportation.

All the other items, those that you have the ability to create or choose are (Kino ʻĀ) . Like your spouse, your children, food, your job, and other things you create like songs you write, or art you make.

Episode 11 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi (link) https://youtu.be/fpWk5Yl8H84


MacKinzieRob

but all three of the choices had 'ko', so how does that help learners learn the difference?


Sherry696242

What is the difference between ko ke kanaka & ka ke kanaka?


Mankou9

I think "ko kanaka" is used to indicate that the person possesses a class O noun (like a parent or house) and "kā kanaka" is used to indicate that the person possesses a class A noun (like a child or a bag).


matheushen620056

What is the difference between po'e and kanaka?


Ivitcyex

Kanaka is an individual person. Keoki and Ka'iulani are kanaka. Po'e is people, like in ka po'e Hawai'i, the Hawaiian people.


matheushen620056

Can i use po'e here?


Hawaiian-German

Ka hale o ke kanaka - should also b accepted

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.