1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "the person's chair"

"the person's chair"

Translation:ko ke kanaka noho

June 12, 2019

8 Comments


RonRGB

From: Episode 11 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi (link) https://youtu.be/fpWk5Yl8H84

Two Classes of Possessives, Kino ʻŌ and Kino ʻĀ

In Hawaiian there are two classes of possessives, (kino ʻŌ and kino ʻĀ). Kino ʻŌ items ,in general, are things you do not have control over in terms of creating them like your ancestors, parents, siblings, and body parts. Things that you possess for the purpose of wearing them, or primarily to be situated in, on, under, behind, or in front of are also kino ʻŌ , like clothes, shelter, buildings, time, land, and modes of transportation.

All the other items, those that you have the ability to create or choose are kino ʻĀ . Like your spouse, your children, food, your job, and other things you create like songs you write, or art you make.


JamesTWils

So, why wouldn't this be kā?


Jessi784299

i think it must be the things you can be "situated in, on, under, behind, or in front of" part of kino ʻo that makes a chair ko?

the theme seems to be that even if you can choose objects, like furniture or clothing, if their function is that you can be in/on/under/behind/in front of them, it's kino ʻo... unless you made the furniture yourself, I would imagine ! :D


Ivitcyex

It actually accepts kā as correct...maybe because you could make it?


JamesTWils

I think you are right. I'm often using my phone, so I did not realize there was a Tips & Notes.


KarinLynn1

in a later lesson I used ko and the answer said that kā is also correct so can be either


HklaniClee

There seems to be a pattern developing in this lesson. DL did not accept "ka noho o ke kanaka" or "ke kapa moe o Keoki" (just before this). The entire lesson should be revamped to accept both variations of the possessives because both are grammatically correct, and sometimes the variation that is not accepted is actually more commonly used in conversations.


jt_air

mahalo e RonRGB pu kou alakaʻina ia ka wikio

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.