1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "kā kākou keiki"

" kākou keiki"

Translation:our child

June 12, 2019

6 Comments


RonRGB

Two Classes of Possessives, Kino ʻŌ and Kino ʻĀ

In Hawaiian there are two classes of possessives, (Kino ʻŌ and Kino ʻĀ).

(Kino ʻŌ) items ,in general, are things you do not have control over, in terms of creating them, like your ancestors, parents, siblings, and body parts.

Things that you possess for the purpose of wearing them, or primarily to be situated in, on, under, behind, or in front of are also (kino ʻŌ), like clothes, shelter, buildings, time, land, and modes of transportation.

All the other items, those that you have the ability to create or choose are (Kino ʻĀ) . Like your spouse, your children, food, your job, and other things you create like songs you write, or art you make.

Episode 11 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi (link) https://youtu.be/fpWk5Yl8H84

Start at time segment [5:38]


SariahLily

Doesnʻt "kākou" mean three or more people?

Iʻm just having a little trouble with this. A child usually has just two parents. It seems "kā kāua keiki" would make more sense.


Ivitcyex

Blended families with step parents aren't exactly rare.


OttoLaari

It could be figurative, maybe?


jokai00

It could mean our child as in "the entire family's child" instead of "the parents' child"


SariahLily

Oo, thank you. That helps a lot.

(The other answers have helped, too. Thank you all!)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.