1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "You read them a book."

"You read them a book."

Terjemahan:Kamu membacakan mereka sebuah buku.

June 6, 2014

8 Komentar


IndahLesta20

Susahnya kalau yg brgabung sama orang luar indonesia,jd pnjlasannya menggunakn b.inggris,apkah them itu kata ganti they ya?


AchmadAbra

Haha begitulah, kita dipaksa paham.


ArfiansLea

Subject : they, object : them


.Isti

Why should i use membakan? what is wrong with Baca or membaca


TachibanaUkyo

The "-kan" can be read as "to", so "membacakan" means "read to".

"Kamu baca mereka sebuah buku" is not correct because in this sentence it is "them" that you read and not "a book". The same goes for "kamu membaca mereka sebuah buku". For the sentence to mean "you read TO them a book" we have to use "membacakan". I know it is a bit confusing since in this particular example the word "to" can be omitted in English and the sentence is still grammatically correct, i.e. "you read them a book" still means "you read to them a book".


.Isti

Thx:) Your answers always help a lot.


TachibanaUkyo

You're welcome and glad to be able to help. :)

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.