"You read them a book."

Terjemahan:Kamu membacakan mereka sebuah buku.

June 6, 2014

8 Komentar


.Isti

Why should i use membakan? what is wrong with Baca or membaca

October 16, 2014

TachibanaUkyo

The "-kan" can be read as "to", so "membacakan" means "read to".

"Kamu baca mereka sebuah buku" is not correct because in this sentence it is "them" that you read and not "a book". The same goes for "kamu membaca mereka sebuah buku". For the sentence to mean "you read TO them a book" we have to use "membacakan". I know it is a bit confusing since in this particular example the word "to" can be omitted in English and the sentence is still grammatically correct, i.e. "you read them a book" still means "you read to them a book".

October 18, 2014

.Isti

Thx:) Your answers always help a lot.

October 19, 2014

TachibanaUkyo

You're welcome and glad to be able to help. :)

October 19, 2014

IndahLesta20

Susahnya kalau yg brgabung sama orang luar indonesia,jd pnjlasannya menggunakn b.inggris,apkah them itu kata ganti they ya?

January 24, 2017

AchmadAbra

Haha begitulah, kita dipaksa paham.

November 29, 2018

ArfiansLea

Subject : they, object : them

December 12, 2018

DinofalRid

Nyo

November 2, 2014
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.