1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mi ha dato una camicia."

"Lei mi ha dato una camicia."

Translation:She has given me a shirt.

April 14, 2013

34 Comments


Janswerf

That was literally the first thing I thought of! :)


napoleon_in_rags

Why is 'dato' correct when it 'data' here: 'me l'ha data'?


sharkbbb

When using auxiliary avere with one of the following direct object pronouns:

  • lo, l', la, li, le, ne - the past participle must agree with the implicit direct object
  • mi, ti, ci, vi - the past participle may agree with the implicit direct object

Without a direct object pronoun - the past participle doesn't agree with the explicit direct object.

  • lei mi ha dato una camicia = she has given me a shirt
  • lei me l'ha data = she has given me it (feminine direct object)
  • lei me l'ha dato = she has given me it (masculine direct object)
  • lei me la ha dato (wrong)

ZuMako8_Momo

When the auxiliary verb is «avere», you never agree the past participle with the direct object (unless you use a pronoun replacing the object such as «ne»).


Lolologist

I believe it's because when the article is unknown (l') or the gender of the implied he/she is unknown, one or the other, you have to then have agreement with the verb.


arbor92

Is it because the speaker is masculine?


laura65

Can camicia be translated as blouse? It was marked as wrong


Chris123456

Aww Laura! If I go into an Italian shop to buy a shirt I don't want to come out wearing a blouse ;) The word you need is camicetta :)


JacquesFre5

Wait till she leaves with them all!


I-AM-THE-STAR

Oh.....so this is the real story behind ''Me l'ha data''!!!

Now I see...


kaioliuti

Does it can be 'Lei mi ha data una camicia' if the speaker was a girl?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. When the auxiliary verb is «avere» (as it is here since it is «ha»), the past participle («dato») does not agree. The only time it would is if you use an object pronoun attached to the auxiliary verb: «L'ha dato.» means a masculine object (i.e. «il cane») and «L'ha data.» means a feminine object (i.e. «la matita»).


sharkbbb

I'm not sure what you mean, but it could agree with any direct object pronoun, not only with l':

Optional agreement

  • Lei mi/ti ha data/o a lui
  • Lei ci/vi ha date/i a lui

Mandatory agreement

  • Lei la/lo/ne ha data/o a lui
  • Lei le/li ha date/i a lui

ZuMako8_Momo

What do you mean by «Lei mi/ti ha data/o a lui»? If she is giving it to me or you («mi/ti»), how can it also be «a lui». Same question for the «Lei ci/vi ha date/i a lui». I had never seen the past participle agree with indirect object pronouns.

Also, does the past participle agree with plural direct object pronouns «le» and «li»? I could not recall whether they did or not. Thank you


sharkbbb

"Dare" is not a very appropriate verb for my examples, but this is the English version: "She gave me/you/us/her/him/them to him" (a person is given to him). I intentionally replaced "una camicia" (a direct object) with "a lui" (an indirect object) for my examples to work. Instead I have moved the direct object before the verb as direct object pronoun, which could make the past participle agree with the direct object. This agreement is mandatory for lo/l'/la/li/le/ne and it's optional for mi/ti/ci/vi. I'll try with simpler examples:

Optional agreement.

  • Lei mi/ti ha invitato/invitata = She invited me/you
  • Lei ci/vi ha invitato/invitati/invitate = She invited us/you

Mandatory agreement

  • Lei lo ha invitato = She invited him
  • Lei l'ha invitato/invitata = She invited him/her
  • Lei la ha invitata = She invited her
  • Lei li ha invitati = She invited them
  • Lei le ha invitate = She invited them

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, I see. I was confused, with the whole giving people to other people. Haha.

Alas, but now with «dire», these become indirect objects. You tell something (direct) to someone (indirect). Therefore, your mandatory sentences should read: «Lei gli ha detto [qualcosa]. Lei le ha detto [qualcosa]. Lei ha detto loro.» and become null agreement.

Thank you, though. I get your point. :)


sharkbbb

Agrh (inaudible). I always confuse direct and indirect objects, because in English there isn't much difference. For example "them" in "I give them" might be either direct or indirect object, but in Romance languages there is a difference. Anyway, I changed the verb in my last examples. I hope it doesn't take any indirect objects ;)


ZuMako8_Momo

Sì, possono essere fonte di confusione. Grazie


AnthonyBar23923

How would you say "She gave her a shirt" "Lei lei ha dato una camicia"


ZuMako8_Momo

«Lei le ha dato una camicia.»

The links to the indirect and direct object pronouns are towards the end of this link: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/


Columbo88

'she has given me a shirt' was marked wrong.


I-AM-THE-STAR

But mine is correct in 06/2019...


nels_on

My response, "You (formal, singular) gave me a shirt," was marked wrong. Shouldn't it be correct??


Skippetta

Duolingo has said I was correct to say 'She has given me a shirt', and also 'She gave me a shirt'. These are used in slightly different situations in English.
Which is the most correct translation?

For example. I could ask: "Did she give you the shirt?" - response (emphatic) - "Yes, She has given me the shirt". less emphatic - 'Yeah, she gave me the shirt"

Does it matter? Is Lei mi ha dato una camicia a more emphasized form?


Pat590727

You (formal) have given me a shirt is equally correct. I notice you are not allowing formal you constructions -- NOT helpful!


Dalingo8

You gave me a shirt - not accepted, why??


jeanad4

WHY NOT > YOU = polite formP???


ExSquaredOver2

Why not "me" instead of 'mi"? This is indirect so should use "me" - give TO me.


ZuMako8_Momo

That's not how it works. Whether the object pronoun is direct or indirect, it is always «mi». It only becomes «me» when it comes after a written/spoken preposition: «Lei ha dato una camicia a me.».


Sergio226491

I do not see any confusion with that sentence.


K2mission

A note for everyone learning Italian. "Camicia" is pronounced "cah-MEE-sha". The enunciation in Duolingo ends with "cha" but people we know pronounce it "sha".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.