Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generally it is green."

Translation:Generalmente es verde.

5 years ago

25 Comments


itsmeannib

why can't it also be "en general es verde"?

5 years ago

Spainman

Wondering the same thing ...

4 years ago

ati90210

Yeah, me too

3 years ago

anaraneta

Me three.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Basically, because that would be "in general" and not "generally" in English. Duolingo can be very picky sometimes.

2 years ago

tikalupit
tikalupit

I answered "generalmente es verde" and DL said it should be "en general es verde". Sigh.

2 years ago

ading12

Then it would be "in general, it is green"

2 years ago

teckidecki

What is so wrong with "es generalmente verde"

5 years ago

will.burke

I put "está verde" because the word "generally" implies a non permanent state. Please could somebody explain if this should have been accepted?

3 years ago

mafriend

this may help you: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

'generally' does imply an essential characteristic (=ser), no condition (=estar). so for me it is clearly ser. but like always it depends on the context... ;)

3 years ago

JDonawa

Why is "Lo generalmente es verde" wrong? As in "It generally is green"?

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«lo» is an object pronoun. You cannot use it here as "it" is this sentence's subject. An equivalent example of what you said in English would be if the Hulk said something like "Me am generally green." "Me" is the object pronoun, not the subject pronoun "I," which would be grammatically correct in that sentence.

If ever you want to translate "it" into Spanish when it is the subject of the sentence (something I do not recommend you do; it is not necessary with the conjugated verb and is a sure-fire indicator that you are not a native speaker), use «él» if whatever "it" refers to is masculine and «la» if "it" is feminine.

3 years ago

tye475409

then why did DL correct me and say "Por lo general es verde"?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«por lo general» is a fixed expression in Spanish, an idiom, that means "generally." It is «lo» here probably because it comes after the preposition «por»; if it were «por lo general», it would mean "for the general," like the military officer.

1 year ago

starryice2

Weird. I used "generalmente es verde" & DL called it wrong because I didn't use "en general." Really??

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Very weird, because that seems to be what DL says it should be (see top of this page.)

3 years ago

JulieVanDerArk

Why couldn't it be "En general es verde?"

3 years ago

ronzo-uno

Usually it is best to be literal with Duo for the simple constructs. If they give you "in general", then use "en general." If they give you "generally", then use "generalmente." However, there are many times when a literal translation will be wrong or worse. For those, you just have to learn and remember.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Sometimes it changes colour if its sick or hasn't slept well. We take it to the owl-doctor and they give it some pills and then it's back to normal and turns green again. We love our little Duolingo owl :)

2 years ago

lentalaga

not only that, guys n gals, but......... GENERALLY it is green. That would indicate that it is not always green and therefore not in a permanent state. This led me to the answer of, 'Generalmente está verde'

1 year ago

rowith
rowith

Generally it is green means it is possibly not always green. So why is it not está?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is not «está» because its being green is essential to "it." Let us say the "it" is lettuce. Generally, lettuce is green. Since being green is essential to lettuce's being, we use «ser». However, if you have had the lettuce for a while in the refrigerator for a while and it is already changing colors, you might ask if «Ainda está verde?». Hope this helps. :)

3 years ago

Skywatcher10

What color is it other times?

1 year ago

HWL1223

agreed - esta

11 months ago

Pstbukkie

Is there a shorter form for adverbs like generalmente

5 months ago