1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Generally it is green."

"Generally it is green."

Translation:Generalmente es verde.

April 14, 2013

25 Comments


anni...b

why can't it also be "en general es verde"?


Spainman

Wondering the same thing ...


ZuMako8_Momo

Basically, because that would be "in general" and not "generally" in English. Duolingo can be very picky sometimes.


tikalupit

I answered "generalmente es verde" and DL said it should be "en general es verde". Sigh.


ading12

Then it would be "in general, it is green"


teckidecki

What is so wrong with "es generalmente verde"


will.burke

I put "está verde" because the word "generally" implies a non permanent state. Please could somebody explain if this should have been accepted?


mafriend

this may help you: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

'generally' does imply an essential characteristic (=ser), no condition (=estar). so for me it is clearly ser. but like always it depends on the context... ;)


JDonawa

Why is "Lo generalmente es verde" wrong? As in "It generally is green"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«lo» is an object pronoun. You cannot use it here as "it" is this sentence's subject. An equivalent example of what you said in English would be if the Hulk said something like "Me am generally green." "Me" is the object pronoun, not the subject pronoun "I," which would be grammatically correct in that sentence.

If ever you want to translate "it" into Spanish when it is the subject of the sentence (something I do not recommend you do; it is not necessary with the conjugated verb and is a sure-fire indicator that you are not a native speaker), use «él» if whatever "it" refers to is masculine and «la» if "it" is feminine.


tye475409

then why did DL correct me and say "Por lo general es verde"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«por lo general» is a fixed expression in Spanish, an idiom, that means "generally." It is «lo» here probably because it comes after the preposition «por»; if it were «por lo general», it would mean "for the general," like the military officer.


starryice2

Weird. I used "generalmente es verde" & DL called it wrong because I didn't use "en general." Really??


jellylava

Very weird, because that seems to be what DL says it should be (see top of this page.)


JulieVanDerArk

Why couldn't it be "En general es verde?"


ronzo-uno

Usually it is best to be literal with Duo for the simple constructs. If they give you "in general", then use "en general." If they give you "generally", then use "generalmente." However, there are many times when a literal translation will be wrong or worse. For those, you just have to learn and remember.


owenvenes

Sometimes it changes colour if its sick or hasn't slept well. We take it to the owl-doctor and they give it some pills and then it's back to normal and turns green again. We love our little Duolingo owl :)


lentalaga

not only that, guys n gals, but......... GENERALLY it is green. That would indicate that it is not always green and therefore not in a permanent state. This led me to the answer of, 'Generalmente está verde'


rowith

Generally it is green means it is possibly not always green. So why is it not está?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is not «está» because its being green is essential to "it." Let us say the "it" is lettuce. Generally, lettuce is green. Since being green is essential to lettuce's being, we use «ser». However, if you have had the lettuce for a while in the refrigerator for a while and it is already changing colors, you might ask if «Ainda está verde?». Hope this helps. :)


Skywatcher10

What color is it other times?


Pstbukkie

Is there a shorter form for adverbs like generalmente

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.