1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बड़े कुत्ते"

"बड़े कुत्ते"

Translation:Big dogs

June 12, 2019

9 Comments


indus85

Large dogs should also be added as a correct translation


ph.Zg26iR

Also called as large dogs I think


MANUEL969273

Ridiculous...since when have large and big not been interchangeable. Keep getting punished for Dou's poor English


TheAnonymo962700

Why in the world is large dogs not allowed as an answer???


AndrewFour

How am i supposed to know this is plural??


kati.paul

Singular would be "bada cutta". Since this is "bade cutte", we know it's plural (sorry for my awful transliteration)


TheAnonymo962700

Usually (to my knowledge) if there is a noun that ends in "ey" (for lack of a better English pronunciation of that sound) its plural.


ph.Zg26iR

Kuthe=dogs Kutha=dog

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.