"बड़े कुत्ते"

Translation:Big dogs

June 12, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


indus85

Large dogs should also be added as a correct translation


MANUEL969273

Ridiculous...since when have large and big not been interchangeable. Keep getting punished for Dou's poor English


Viv1891

Hahaha.... Seems that along with the course in Hindi.... a parallel course in Indian English would help.... I was taught, as a thumb rule and not as a hard and fast rule, that large was used for non-living things.


TheAnonymo962700

Why in the world is large dogs not allowed as an answer???


ph.Zg26iR

Kuthe=dogs Kutha=dog


AndrewPreston85

How am i supposed to know this is plural??


kati.paul

Singular would be "bada cutta". Since this is "bade cutte", we know it's plural (sorry for my awful transliteration)


Gita-ji

कुत्ता for one dog; कुत्ते for the plural dogs.
So the adjectives are: बड़ा for singular; बड़े for plural, as dog is masculine.


MonsterGam761471

❤❤❤❤❤❤ तेरी माँ चौद दुगा भैन की लैड़


TheAnonymo962700

Usually (to my knowledge) if there is a noun that ends in "ey" (for lack of a better English pronunciation of that sound) its plural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.