Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ich lerne Deutsch mit dir."

Translation:I am learning German with you.

0
4 years ago

21 Comments


ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

I got a listening question and I wrote "Ich lerne Deutsch mit Tier" facepalm

34
Reply3 years ago

pszichocsiga

Danke Duo, du bist sehr nett. :-)

9
Reply2 years ago

greenblueberry

why is it dir and not dich?

4
Reply3 years ago

gesevillar

Dir is dative ( with mit) and dich is accusative.

14
Reply13 years ago

DerekKee
DerekKee

You are the teacher, you liar. Smh, Duolingo.

4
Reply3 years ago

MakeOurDay

Ah but Duolingo also learns whenever translation errors are reported and fixed, so he's not a liar ;)

5
Reply13 years ago

isadoravel
isadoravel

can "lernen" also mean "learn"?

1
Reply4 years ago

NathanLeee
NathanLeee

Yes, lernen means "to learn."

Are you saying 'also' because you see "am learning?"

German doesn't make a distinction between the English "I am doing" and "I do." So that sentence up there could also be translated as "I learn German with you."

7
Reply4 years ago

isadoravel
isadoravel

no, no. in fact, duolingo accepts "i study german with you". i'm asking because at school (i know, 15 years ago, that's why i'm here) we used to translate "lernen" -> "estudar" (study). in portuguese (my "muttersprache") "estudar" (study) and "aprender" (learn) are two kinda similar verbs but with very different uses. very. so at school we used another verb for "learning", erfahren or something like that. now i guess it was only a convenient distinction for portuguese native speakers... but thank you anyway, nathan!

1
Reply4 years ago

NathanLeee
NathanLeee

Oh I see what you mean now. Yea 'lernen' can mean 'to study'. There is also the German verb, "studieren" which means 'to study', but more specifically it means "to be studying something at a university".

9
Reply4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

you meant learn/teach? learn = lernen, teach = lehren. similar sounding, so easy to mix up, but easier to set straight if you remember the word for teacher, "Lehrer". So

der Lehrer lehrt, der Schüler lernt :)

6
Reply4 years ago

bogg22

Just quick qustion... But thought dative would be straight after verb? Ich lerne mit dir Deutsch....help

1
Reply2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

It means like "from you" or like "you are my classmate"?

0
Reply1 year ago

KaterinaRuud
KaterinaRuud

Awwwh

0
Reply1 year ago

Morkel6

Was ist dir schwierig, ich kann dir beim Deutschlernen helfen?

0
Reply1 month ago

Joseph897322
Joseph897322

Why isnt Dutch accepted? Why did it insist that I needed to writr German

0
Reply1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

The English word "Dutch" nowadays means the language spoken in the Netherlands, not the language spoken in Germany.

Using "Dutch" to mean "German" is obsolete usage - fine for Gulliver's Travels but not for today.

1
Reply1 year ago

threemilk

Would it be grammatically correct to use dich instead of dir because I think that could be considered nominative ?? someone pls explain

0
Reply9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No. After mit you need the dative case, not nominative or accusative. (And dich would be accusative, not nominative.)

0
Reply9 months ago