1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is visible."

"He is visible."

Translation:Er ist sichtbar.

April 14, 2013

7 Comments


jmilanezi

Is this sentence meaning that he is famous too? Or is he just in our sight?


amoussa

He is just in our sight. "Er ist ber├╝hmt" would be famous.


SolonasK

thanks amoussa. Your comments are always helpful!! Now i will try in German: Danke schoen amoussa. Deine Kommentare sind immer hilfreich.


JustinKwok

Does this change if I said "I am visible" ? Ich bin sehebar?


Psalm_27-1

No. "Sichtbar" (and all other adjectives) remains the same whenever you're saying "___ is [adjective]."

Ich bin sichtbar.

Du bist sichtbar.

Er ist sichtbar.

Sie ist sichtbar.

Es ist sichtbar.

Ihr seid sichtbar.

Wir sind sichtbar.

Sie sind sichtbar.


Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between sichtbar and erkennbar?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.