"He is visible."

Translation:Er ist sichtbar.

April 14, 2013

7 Comments


jmilanezi

Is this sentence meaning that he is famous too? Or is he just in our sight?

April 14, 2013

amoussa

He is just in our sight. "Er ist ber├╝hmt" would be famous.

April 14, 2013

SolonasK

thanks amoussa. Your comments are always helpful!! Now i will try in German: Danke schoen amoussa. Deine Kommentare sind immer hilfreich.

August 31, 2015

jmilanezi

thanks amoussa.

April 14, 2013

JustinKwok

Does this change if I said "I am visible" ? Ich bin sehebar?

June 10, 2015

Psalm_27-1

No. "Sichtbar" (and all other adjectives) remains the same whenever you're saying "___ is [adjective]."

Ich bin sichtbar.

Du bist sichtbar.

Er ist sichtbar.

Sie ist sichtbar.

Es ist sichtbar.

Ihr seid sichtbar.

Wir sind sichtbar.

Sie sind sichtbar.

June 26, 2015

Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between sichtbar and erkennbar?

October 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.