1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I did not order that."

"I did not order that."

Translation:ʻAʻole au i ʻoka i kēlā.

June 12, 2019

3 Comments


CATipton

"I didn't order" is "ʻAʻole au i ʻoka". "I don't want" is ʻAʻole au makemake". When is "i" required?


odi_et_amo

I expected "ua" instead of the first "i". The same thing happens in this sentence. Does anyone have any insight into why that first "i" is there?

Edit: The Hawaiian Grammar page on Wikipedia has this

ua + verb: perfective aspect, past tense; or perfect tense/aspect (ua hana au "I worked", "I have worked"). Note that the pre-verbal marker ua is often omitted in speech.

i + verb: past tense (i hana au "I worked"); or, perfect participle (i hana "having worked", "who had worked")

I see why there can be an "i" instead of an "ua", but I don't see why you would choose one instead of the other.


odi_et_amo

In Kulāiwi lesson 19, it is explained that the "ua" becomes "i" in a negative statement. I'm still not sure if there is a difference between them in a positive statement.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.