1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I ordered a bowl of tripe st…

"I ordered a bowl of tripe stew."

Translation:Ua ʻoka au i pola ʻōpū kū.

June 12, 2019

14 Comments


rabelon

So, why is it i pola rather than i ka pola?


KarinLynn1

I also put "ka" and got it wrong, but figured it's because it says "a bowl" and not "the bowl"...?


CATipton

Why doesn't "ʻōpū" come after "kū"? Isn't "tripe" describing the type of "stew"?


Eliza727459

Elsewhere it was noted that "kipi kū" was a dish imported from the English, and the aberrant form was kept when translated into Hawaiian. I assume this pattern was maintained for other kū. Is 'opū kū originally Hawaiian, or from the Mexican paniolo period?


OttoLaari

I want to know too, but 'opū has a LOT of meanings, tripe being just one definition from one of three distinct etymologies of the same word. I'm guessing (original research alert) that theres some kind of a polynesian cultural history thing about 'opū (body/disposition/womb/abdomen) being used as a method to create in this case i guess a stew?

(cf. https://www.ulukau.org/chd/haw-o.htm#opu)


Kamakea1

'ōpū kū - stewed tripe kū 'ōpū - tripe stew Maybe in the Hawaiian perspective, stew describes (ie method of preparation e.g. as opposed to haggis) the tripe. It's essentially the same thing. Maybe one has more broth than the other? (I dont know.) Many times other people think about things differently than in English. It's important not to expect other people speaking their own language to follow your languages conventions. When I speak someone else's language, I listen closely and try to follow their conventions.


Oceanic2

Ua 'oka au i pola o 'ōpu kū. Is incorrect. "a bowl of tripe stew" should be equal to " i pola o 'ōpu kū." ??? can or no can? If no can, den how come? because "of" is "o" right.


rabelon

Ah, yes. It is because, in this case, it is not really a bowl of tripe stew. It is a tripe stew bowl.


Kamakea1

think about it like Pigin; da bowl no belong to da soup


rabelon

I love it!


BarbaraLea954887

Why is it not "he pola 'opū kū"?


Kamakea1

You don't see "he" in the middle of a sentence very much. I know the "he" changes to "i" in certain cases, having to do with position perhaps. I just cant remember what the conditions are for changing it.


KarinLynn1

in a previous lesson "i" before the verb made it past tense, but that didn't work here ("i 'oka"). How come?


Eliza727459

"i" makes 'A'ole past tense, but I don't think it always makes a verb past tense. Usually we have used "ua" - "Ua 'oka au" - I ordered. " 'A'ole i 'oka au" - I didn't order.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.