1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Captain! A zombie is trying …

"Captain! A zombie is trying to eat the doctor!"

Translation:HoD! Qel SoptaH 'e' nID yInbogh lom!

June 12, 2019

5 Comments


butsuri

Doesn't TKD say, in the section on sentences as objects, that the second verb never takes an aspect suffix?


DavidTrimb3

You are correct.


Qov-jIH-je

Removed from course. Replaced with HoD! Qel SoptaH 'e' nID yInbogh lom!


jdmcowan

I think if you edit instead of replace, you don't have to renter everything.


Qov-jIH-je

It doesn't seem to be possible to edit the Klingon anchor sentence. At least I wasn't able to do that before, but maybe I have more power now.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.