1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We tried to communicate but …

"We tried to communicate but we failed."

Translation:maQum 'e' wInID 'ach maluj.

June 12, 2019

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I thought, "wIQum," because we're trying to communicate something. Or maybe to someone? And I doubt it, but are there any rules about indirect objects that I don't know about?


jdmcowan

It's the same in English. What's the difference between "we communicated it" and "we communicated"? In one version we identify a grammatical object and in the other we don't. Obviously there must be something that we communicated, but in one version that thing is present and in the other the thing communicated is not present (even though it must be there).

Leaving off the object brings our focus more to the action of communicating regardless of what was communicated. Including the object indicates that we are talking about something specific that was communicated.

It's the same in Klingon. ma- leaves out the thing actually communicated even though it must be there and it just talks about communicating happening regardless of what was actually communicated. wI- makes an indirect reference to the thing actually communicated and even though it still leaves it relatively vague, it implies that there was something specific that was communicated.

Since the same type of thing can be done in both languages we ask you to match that style of sentence in your translations. If an object is present in the sentence presented, you should include an object in the translation. And if no object is present in the presented sentence, then there should not be an object in the translation.


LeeGOgletree

Muchas gracias, senor (We communicated, what?)!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.