1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Remove your slippers wheneve…

"Remove your slippers whenever entering a house."

Translation:E wehe i ke kalipa ke komo i ka hale.

June 12, 2019

21 Comments


IPPSl411

My translation: "E wehe i ke kalipa i na manawa a pau ke komo i ka hale," means the same thing.


Graeme721848

Was it accepted then?


BarbaraLea954887

Curious, why no "i" between "ke kalipa" and "ke komo"?


kelii....

In this case, the word ke does not mean the. It is a verb marker, meaning when or whenever.


Pomai328

"E wehe i kou kalipa ke komo ma ka hale" was wrong. why?


Elise356530

I think it's because of ma. When you enter a house, you move in. If you move, you have to use i, not ma.


IPPSl411

i said: Wehe i ke kalipa ke komo i ka hale. Two examples within this lesson were: "Wehe i ke kalipa i na manawa a pau ke komo i ka hale." and "Wehe i ke kalipa i na manawa a pau ke komo i ka hale." This is inconsistent. What's the difference??


BethKing-M

So, "whenever" DOESN'T mean every time? So is it just some random times?? This lesson makes me question the reasoning in the language I've been using for 72 years! Sooooo confusing!


CATipton

Why no "ʻoe" after "wehe"?


Komota15

Just as in english suggestion/instructive sentences, the subject is generally unnessicary when its understood. "Take off your shoes" is as "E wehe I ke kalipa" in terms of the "you" and "'oe" being unused


BethKing-M

So many variables/synonyms seem arbitrary, but the program requires a specific response, when in English the terms are interchangeable. Why: "REMOVE" instead of "take off" (same thing), "WHENEVER" instead of "when" (there's no "a pau" to indicate they mean EVERY time), "ENTER" instead of "come in" (again, same thing). And yet the first term in each pair is accepted as correct, but the synonym is counted as though it were wrong. Are they trying to teach us ENGLISH? That's my native tongue! Okay yeah, i was born and raised in Texas, but I learned English, or a common variation thereof there. Not EVER accepting the more common variation seems like a harsh punishment for using the language which I originally learned to speak.


kelii....

report things that you think should be accepted. They probably just added a couple possibilities and left it at that.


BethKing-M

Mahalo. I've reported it, but I'm not sure whether that will make a difference. And I'm not sure, but it looks like they use "whenever" and "when" interchangeably! So why not pick one and use that every time? It makes it seem like there is a nuance of meaning in the two words (otherwise why use one over the other?) But not the same as the nuances in English. It's confusing!


AHDFWTX

Ane one example says Wehe, the other says E wehe. There is no difference in the sentence meanings but you never know which one they expect. This program is not well thought out.


KarinLynn1

I understand ke kalipa is corrext, but why can't it also be kou kalipa to be specific about YOUR slippahs?


Starfire_1234

Why is "a house" not "he hale," but "ka hale"?


kelii....

he is not typically used after an object marker like that. The word he meaning a is not used as often as it is in English. Here, it is a general statement and Hawaiian usually defaults to ka/ke in that instance.


Starfire_1234

Oh okay, so when would "he" be used as an indefinite article then?

I assumed the following would be right: "Ua ʻike au i he kaʻa" - "I saw a car," using "he"; is this incorrect?

How about: "Makemake au i ke kaʻa" - "I like cars" - is this where I'd use "ke" as well?

Mahalo!


kelii....

Like I said, the word he just does not follow the object marker i like that. I saw a car would still be Ua ‘ike au i ke ka‘a. The second sentence is correct.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.