"Remove your slippers whenever entering a house."

Translation:E wehe i ke kalipa ke komo i ka hale.

June 12, 2019

4 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Curious, why no "i" between "ke kalipa" and "ke komo"?

June 12, 2019

kelii....

In this case, the word ke does not mean the. It is a verb marker, meaning when or whenever.

July 29, 2019

CATipton

Why no "╩╗oe" after "wehe"?

June 30, 2019

Komota15

Just as in english suggestion/instructive sentences, the subject is generally unnessicary when its understood. "Take off your shoes" is as "E wehe I ke kalipa" in terms of the "you" and "'oe" being unused

July 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.