1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E wehe i ke kalipa."

"E wehe i ke kalipa."

Translation:Take off your slippers.

June 12, 2019

8 Comments


CATipton

Why "ke", not "kou", for "your"?


kelii....

Since it is clothing, "your" is implied. You can still use kou if you like.


Komota15

Maybe it would work with both ke and kou, but it seems to line up with such sentences as "e palaki I ka niho" - Brush (your) teeth... it seems to me that certain directive phrases that advise general practices carry an objective "You do X" mindset.


BarbaraLea954887

I want to enter - remove da slippas. Is that pidgeon English?


SariahLily

Yeah, that would be pidgin.


MacKinzieRob

So 'slippers' is like pants, trousers and glasses not counted as plural?


kelii....

It can be. Plural and singular are a bit fluid in Hawaiian. The good news about that is that in cases like this, you can say it either way and still be right.


Heidi672278

It sounds like the speaker says "klipa". Is the "a" not pronounced?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.