1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le signore arriveranno prest…

"Le signore arriveranno presto."

Translation:The ladies are going to arrive soon.

June 6, 2014

18 Comments


attcat23

Can "signore" not mean "women" or just "ladies?"


MarkDjinaj

"signore" can means:

  • ladies (le signore) | And still is not so correct, as "signora" stands in italian for "mrs", usually for ladies peolple'd say "signorine" So in the end one use "le signore" for old ladies or married women.

  • sir (il signore)

  • definitely "signore" do not translate to women (le donne).

Hope really it was clear (and also that I answered to what you asked, cause I'm not sure..)


Come_On_Eileen

I believe that "le signore" means ladies, as there is the separate "le donne" for women.


JVG942660

When you click on the word "signore" here, it says the translation is only "sir". And then the only collective noun you can choose is "ladies". The translation hint definitely needs more detail here!


Peg471311

For fun I wrote "the ladies arrive soon" because in English there's an implied future with a short horizon. Got marked wrong, of course, but it was worth a try.


perb1948

Why is soon arrive wrong?


hardrockhamster

is "will arrive soon" possible too?


TJTitmus

Would it be an acceptable option to say 'The ladies will be arriving soon' ?


dave-ashby

Here come the girls!


notier

I put the ladies will arrive very soon. And was marked wrong. What is the difference, both wording imply that something is going to happen in the future.


KittyPryde1962

Ladies is an anachronism - a group of women are women, not ladies.


stuart.hol2

I answered with women as well, so I think I'll report it.


benjbald

"The ladies will arrive presently," may be the most direct and correct translation possible yet it is not accepted.


Sal716426

"Presently" sounds a little unusual/old fashioned (?) to me (ancient Englishwoman) these days. "Soon" and "shortly" seem more appropriate. I would use shortly" to mean "in the next few minutes" whereas "soon" is vaguer but it can also depend on context.


Karl896278

"Shortly" is not accepted either.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.