1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid Jungen."

"Ihr seid Jungen."

Translation:You are boys.

April 14, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emc21

When do you use seid and not sind - is sind just with Sie before? Sorry, getting a bit confused!


amoussa

ich (I) bin

du (you singular informal) bist

er (he) / sie (she) / es (it) ist

wir (we) sind

ihr (you plural informal) seid

sie (they) / Sie (you singular+plural formal) sind


churchergy

What's the difference between Ihr seid and du bist?


Boodan

Du bist (singular informal), Ihr seid (plural informal).


ShreeKrsna

What are the differences between Ihr and du? Both of them mean You.


drakovyrn

Actually, this is an issue with English, as the language "technically" lacks a second person plural pronoun, even though different regions will use some form of one.

Because of this, things get lost in translation as the languages' contributors refuse to clarify other than the usual ordered list.

Since I'm an American Southerner, I use "y'all" pretty exclusively. It's a contraction of "You" and "all". I feel that "You all" is already pretty neutral, and that they should have used that in place of just "You."

Anyways, just remember that "Ihr" is the equivalent of "You all", "Y'all", "You guys", " You lot", "Youse", etc.


scarletmin1

I put "Are you boys"


Andreas305

That is in english a question sentence, so it is wrong.


IkkaNurWah

Its capital letter matter? Sie and sie is different?


Andreas305

Indeed, the polite form "Sie" is written always with a capital S. Same for its declinated forms like "Ihnen". But standing at the beginning of a sentence a word has to be written with a capital inital letter. So a "Sie" or "Ihnen" at the beginning of the sentence can have different meanings and the context is important.

Thats why:

"Haben Sie keine Zeit?" => "Don't you have time?" (formal you)

"Haben sie keine Zeit?" => "Don't they have time?"

...but:

"Sie haben keine Zeit." => "You have no time." (formal you)

"Sie haben keine Zeit." => "They have no time."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.