"Ñuhor kastor lōgor biarior issa."

Translation:My green boat is fortunate.

June 13, 2019

2 Comments


melissaacuna27

ñuhor - nominative singular ñurha - nominative plural ñuhyz - accusative singular(?) ??? - accusative plural

Please correct me if I'm wrong and does anyone know what the accusative plural is?? I didn't encounter it in the lesson.

June 13, 2019

xPsGoDWh

You're confusing the genders here a little. You've got ñuhor/ñurha right, but they're only for aquatic nouns (and they're accusative as well, I think). "ñuhyz" is for nominative solar nouns. And it's plural, but only for some of the nouns. For the rest it's ñuhys, which is the singular nominative for solar nouns as well.

June 13, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.