"I am against her."

Translation:Ich bin gegen sie.

April 14, 2013

26 Comments


AdriaanRetief

Why 'sie' and not 'ihr?' I was under the impression that both mean 'her.'

February 10, 2014

jakhongirb

Because 'gegen' goes with akkusativ. "her" in akkusativ is "sie". 'ihr' is in dativ.

March 28, 2014

zacharylumley

FUDGEBOW is a mnemonic to remember the accusative prepositions

für

um

durch

gegen

entland

bis

ohne

wider

November 4, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for the fudgebow. Delicious and surprisingly accurate.

November 7, 2016

NisrinaAzizahL

thank you!

February 12, 2017

Hell-Jay

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ complicated grammar rules!

August 12, 2014

TimMudphy

Are you saying complicated grammar "rules" as in: "complicated grammar is fantastic!"?

December 7, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

I believe the precise sentiment being expressed is: "Copulating with complicated grammar is fantastic!"

Grammar (Grammatik) is feminine in German. In the accusative it would be sie. Which gives particular meaning to "I am against her" in this example.

November 5, 2015

S.S.127539

What a pun

September 21, 2016

Con_Coppertin

Why is it complicated? Wait until we'll have to study the various tenses of irregular verbs...

January 22, 2019

Erikghazaryan19

Question. Why isn't it "Ich bin sie gegen ?"

April 8, 2016

schwenjd

I am confused by this as well, from everything I have seen so far the second verb is usually placed at the end of the sentence after the object.

August 27, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Gegen" is a preposition here, not a verb. Some German prepositions follow the object, but this isn't one of them:

An aside:

Some linguists call "prepostions" that come after the object "postpostions", but "preposition" is still the most common term for both of these kinds of words in English:

August 27, 2016

michisjourdi

Physically against her or you're her enemy?

April 7, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

What the hell? Isn't "sie" nominative? How can the sentence have two subjects? This doesn't make any sense to me...

August 30, 2015

bynny2015

If you go to: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Pronouns and scroll down to "Tips and notes" it gives a list of pronouns in the accusative case.

The bottom line is that sie (she), sie (they) and Sie (you formal) do not change in the accusative. It definitely makes it confusing! So the sample sentence, "Ich bin gegen sie" Could mean either, "I am against her" or I am against them."

November 13, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I now look back on this comment I made two months ago and wonder how I ever found that confusing. lol. It seems obvious to me now. =P

November 13, 2015

kth437

Would 'kontra' also work here, or would it be only for a different context?

April 14, 2013

amoussa

No, "kontra" does not work here. Best translation of "kontra" might be the English "versus", but you do not really use "kontra" very often in German. The one exception is the saying "Pro und Kontra" (the for and against i.e. advantages and disadvantages), which is quite popular.

April 14, 2013

P-Paul

"Pro und Kontra" = 'pros and cons' in English

June 18, 2014

FrankGloor

Interesting that kontra doesn't work in this situation; whereas in Italian, the best word to use here would be contro, which sounds very similar.

August 4, 2014

pax0jara

"gegen" goes with nominative ?

November 12, 2013

yoyoninja96

No, "gegen" goes with accusative.

November 25, 2013

johnac

What about "Ich bin wider sie"?

September 2, 2014

HuwSwanbor

What? This is totally distinct from everything so far we have learnt.

Some lessons in grammar would be useful because its just fetting confusing now.

February 28, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

The German and the English structures are exactly the same here, word for word, so this particular sentence shouldn't be much of a stretch.

But there are German grammar sites on the internet. For example:

February 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.