1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er schreibt Literatur."

"Er schreibt Literatur."

Translation:He writes literature.

June 6, 2014

10 Comments


Ana_BadWolf

I'm not a native speaker of neither english nor german, but what is implied in this sentence? Is it just to draw a distinction between writing a list or a letter, and fiction and poetry?


Elisabeth_S

probably, yes. you could write articles or papers in opposition to literature, too .. like if you are talking about an "author", if she/he wrote books about popular sciences or about gardening for instance, you would say she/he is an author, but isn't writing literature..


bogg22

Does Literatur sound weird to anyone else here?


renanluz

I think maybe is because the author is writing a fictional book, so the sentence is marking it. "Er schreibt ein Buch" could be both, fictional or non fictional book.


Jasoninchina

I'm confused. Why is "he's writing literature" wrong?


Pfiff

It isn't; report it. My guess is that Duo didn't understand "'s" as "is".


maiagus

Does "Literature'" make some kind of distiction from other category, like "fiction and non-fiction"?


renanluz

I think that is the point in the sentence. Seens to me, that "literature" stands for fictional/fantasy books.


DavidMatus7

To me this sounds sarcastic: He writes "literature," speaking of someone whose writing is nowhere as good as he thinks it is. "Literature" isn't a genre, it's a widely accepted evaluation of someone's work as being worthwhile and of high quality.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started