"Now he is just a normal citizen."

Translation:Adesso è solo un cittadino normale.

April 14, 2013

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brandon-Martinez

What is the difference between "adesso" and "ora"?


kayra91680

Adesso - right now Ora - now is what my dictonary shows


SteveCarterfun

Adesso is Excellent but Ora is Wrong. Gotcha! Do not trust Duos hints!


Luigi928419

Adesso lui è solo un cittadino normale... Why is that wrong?


DamionPelosi

bocciolo di rosa


koogy27

Why is "adesso solo è un cittadino normale" refused ?

Does it sound so wrong in Italian to put the adverb before the verb in this case?


JamesMth777

That would mean Only he is a normal citizen. Which is a completely different meaning.


PATRICKPIZ1

how helpful! oh wait, you didn't tell koogy why.


PATRICKPIZ1

your use suggests that 'solo' modifies 'adesso' (only now). it would mean that at this moment in time he became a normal citizen. duo's sentence means that he is only a citizen.

adverbs if they modify a verb,generally follow the verb directly. that is true here. there are exceptions. here is a page that may help. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-adverbs/


Gink526960

Yes, completely wrong.


Janice410334

I used lui è. Why did i get it wrong because i used lui?


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

I would like to know that as well. Many, many times Duo lets us use lei/lui to really clarify context. Why not now?


LaynePierc1

why cant I put "lui" in?


MarciaFbia

Why " Adesso lui è un cittadino normale" is wrong?


lillichava

I used "appena" for just because it's in the suggested translations and it was marked incorrect. Why is it suggested if it's incorrect?


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

Why can't "ora" be used in place of "adesso"? And why must it appear at the beginning of the sentence rather than at the end? Wouldn't this work . . . . "Lui è solo un cittadino normale ora/adesso" ?


AJ_2097

I wrote the exact thing, and marked me wrong twice!


ElbowMulecalf

It can, but I think ora and adesso go in different places in a sentence. I don't think you can put ora at the beginning. In terms of meaning, ora is fine.


ElbowMulecalf

Scratch that, I looked it up- ora should go at the beginning of a sentence rather than the end! And also ora is more like right now, at this exact moment, whereas adesso is like the present as it relates to the past/ future. But that's v pedantic and, practically, there's no distinction. Adesso is more popular in the north of Italy, ora around Tuscany, and there's also a regional "mo'" which is very popular in Rome and the south. This is a better explanation, lol! https://dailyitalianwords.com/ora-vs-adesso/#:~:text=One%20is%20ora%20and%20the%20second%20is%20adesso.&text=For%20all%20intents%20and%20purposes,Ora%20ho%20un%20appuntamento.


MaryBeding

But we do find ORA at the beginning of sentences. I put ora here and they said we must put ADESSO.


ceceg

I used giusto instead of solo. Isn't it a legitimate translation of "just" in this context?


temporalthings

Giusto as an adverb means just in the sense of "exactly", but that's not how "just" is being used here -- just is being used in the sense of "only", so soltanto or solo work better.


GeorgeScott

It rejected soltanto, which I don't understand.


dnovinc

This worked for me: "Ora lui è soltanto un cittadino normale."

btw: "lui" is really unnecessary


kenan820

this also worked for me - aug 13 2014

adesso lui è soltanto un normale cittadino


Margaret_S

giusto = just as in justice, rightfully. solo = alone, only, 'just as'


MazenElsayed

Why solo and not appena or even proprio? Can anyone enlighten me?


lillichava

What!?!? "Proprio" isn't even in the suggestions! I used "appena" which is suggested and it was marked incorrect! Really frustrating and it happens way too often!


Margaret_S

proprio = his own. appena = just now, right now, as in just happened now.


susancoby

when is the correct time to use 'ora' and 'adesso' ?


AJ_2097

Same question


newperu

How come Duolingo doesn't accept "Ora solo è un cittadino normale"?


Margaret_S

In your sentence you use solo to modify ora, instead of solo to modify cittadino. Your sentence translates: The only hour he is a normal citizen.


andthentheyran

'From now on I'm just a nice, normal human, from a nice, normal family. Now let's go get mum and dad out of jail.'


verna120098

we know prison not jail.


JamilHilal

Please Duolinguo explain the following Italian translation was not accepted; "Adesso lui solo e' un cittadino normale"


Samisthesam

You can't use "appena" instead of "solo?"


AJ_2097

Lui e solo un cittadino normale ora - is this wrong?


AJ_2097

Only accepted it if I used ora at the beginning of the sentence


prestia

I had this same question. Did you ever get an answer?


Vally615122

Why can't put in "adesso" at the end of sentence?


ftodoric

Why is this not accepted: Lui è adesso solo un cittadino normale.?
I tried all variations with "Lui" and without it in this sentence and not a single one of the variations is correct.

Can't you add a pronoun here? Is this the only form of this sentence that is correct?


AndrewDiMartino

Duo wrote this as "Ora lui è soltanto una cittadina normale"


AxelGrove

Sounds strange. There is a gender mixup. Lui=cittadino


Weffdk

Cittadina, is that not a female citizen?


meandmyshadow0

Hints say ora! Then d/l change in answer. To addesso. And marked me wrong.


NathanBell6

I have had the word "proprio" accepted as a form of the word "just" before but it will not accept it now? Would someone be able to explain it to me please?


GABRIELRUA673570

Ora lui è only un cittadino normale. Why's wrong?


verna120098

because you used English "only?"


Daniela155509

Solo and soltanto both mean Only?


eddiannie

'ora' not accepted 24/10/2020


Mike522543

Why was solamente not accepted instead of solo?


elena195358

Why can't i use "ora"?


Gabarram

"Ora lui è un propio cittadino normale" is too wrong?


Colleen289785

I am confused as to whether the adjective comes before or after the noun. I always seem to make the wrong choice.


Gink526960

Usually the adjective comes after the noun, although in Italian the rule is not as strict as it is in English, and there are adjectives that almost always come before the noun (ex: "bello", "grande", etc.).


nosleep4

Why can't I use soltanto instead of solo?


Gink526960

You can, if Duolingo marks it wrong, report it.


CaG4

So i missed out an 's' in Adesso, give me a break for Berlusconi sake! Whose running this app Mussolini's henchmen?


Rubeena55

Difference between solo and soltano pls


XavierGars1

Brandon_Martinez c'mon non fermi di usare tua testa per fino ora/adesso


RLGuillen

Solo is not translatable from the presented statement because it does not say he is the only one.


aly935937

I think 'ordinary' is better translation of normale. To say he is normal implies he


aly935937

I think 'ordinary' is better translation of normale. To say he is normal now implies he was abnormal before.


aly935937

I think 'ordinary' is better translation of normale. To say he is normal now implies he was abnormal before.


MikeGoostrey

Why solo and not appena?


sumemon

Ora still marked wrong


RLGuillen

Again that is one of two possible translations, and not the absolute only one. Duolingo is so disappointing.


donmac34

"Giusto" is given as a possible translation of " just" in the drop down window. I concede it is wrong but this isn't giusto! I've reported it.


mangoHero1

It's the wrong use of just. Just (giusto) means fair while just(solo/soltanto) means only.


zacharyz13

What is the difference between 'solo' and 'soltanto?'


steviecashmere

solo = lonely / alone only soltanto = just


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

I think solo means only


meandmyshadow0

So is it better to use soltanto, right?


r.potenza

Why is this different from the previous same translation?!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.