1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Now he is just a normal citi…

"Now he is just a normal citizen."

Translation:Adesso è solo un cittadino normale.

April 14, 2013

63 Comments


Brandon-Martinez

What is the difference between "adesso" and "ora"?


kayra91680

Adesso - right now Ora - now is what my dictonary shows


Ampus_Questor

Silvio Berlusconi?


koogy27

Why is "adesso solo è un cittadino normale" refused ?

Does it sound so wrong in Italian to put the adverb before the verb in this case?


Gink526960

Yes, completely wrong.


JamesMth777

That would mean Only he is a normal citizen. Which is a completely different meaning.


PATRICKPIZ1

how helpful! oh wait, you didn't tell koogy why.


PATRICKPIZ1

your use suggests that 'solo' modifies 'adesso' (only now). it would mean that at this moment in time he became a normal citizen. duo's sentence means that he is only a citizen.

adverbs if they modify a verb,generally follow the verb directly. that is true here. there are exceptions. here is a page that may help. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-adverbs/


Luigi928419

Adesso lui è solo un cittadino normale... Why is that wrong?


JIS9E

Why can't "ora" be used in place of "adesso"? And why must it appear at the beginning of the sentence rather than at the end? Wouldn't this work . . . . "Lui è solo un cittadino normale ora/adesso" ?


AJ_2097

I wrote the exact thing, and marked me wrong twice!


Elbow955956

It can, but I think ora and adesso go in different places in a sentence. I don't think you can put ora at the beginning. In terms of meaning, ora is fine.


Elbow955956

Scratch that, I looked it up- ora should go at the beginning of a sentence rather than the end! And also ora is more like right now, at this exact moment, whereas adesso is like the present as it relates to the past/ future. But that's v pedantic and, practically, there's no distinction. Adesso is more popular in the north of Italy, ora around Tuscany, and there's also a regional "mo'" which is very popular in Rome and the south. This is a better explanation, lol! https://dailyitalianwords.com/ora-vs-adesso/#:~:text=One%20is%20ora%20and%20the%20second%20is%20adesso.&text=For%20all%20intents%20and%20purposes,Ora%20ho%20un%20appuntamento.


lillichava

I used "appena" for just because it's in the suggested translations and it was marked incorrect. Why is it suggested if it's incorrect?


Janice410334

I used lui è. Why did i get it wrong because i used lui?


JIS9E

I would like to know that as well. Many, many times Duo lets us use lei/lui to really clarify context. Why not now?


ceceg

I used giusto instead of solo. Isn't it a legitimate translation of "just" in this context?


temporalthings

Giusto as an adverb means just in the sense of "exactly", but that's not how "just" is being used here -- just is being used in the sense of "only", so soltanto or solo work better.


GeorgeScott

It rejected soltanto, which I don't understand.


dnovinc

This worked for me: "Ora lui è soltanto un cittadino normale."

btw: "lui" is really unnecessary


kenan820

this also worked for me - aug 13 2014

adesso lui è soltanto un normale cittadino


Margaret_S

giusto = just as in justice, rightfully. solo = alone, only, 'just as'


Mick771399

Why solo and not appena or even proprio? Can anyone enlighten me?


LaynePierc1

why cant I put "lui" in?


lillichava

What!?!? "Proprio" isn't even in the suggestions! I used "appena" which is suggested and it was marked incorrect! Really frustrating and it happens way too often!


Margaret_S

proprio = his own. appena = just now, right now, as in just happened now.


MarciaFbia

Why " Adesso lui è un cittadino normale" is wrong?


susancoby

when is the correct time to use 'ora' and 'adesso' ?


AJ_2097

Same question


newperu

How come Duolingo doesn't accept "Ora solo è un cittadino normale"?


Margaret_S

In your sentence you use solo to modify ora, instead of solo to modify cittadino. Your sentence translates: The only hour he is a normal citizen.


andthentheyran

'From now on I'm just a nice, normal human, from a nice, normal family. Now let's go get mum and dad out of jail.'


verna120098

we know prison not jail.


Samisthesam

You can't use "appena" instead of "solo?"


JamilHilal

Please Duolinguo explain the following Italian translation was not accepted; "Adesso lui solo e' un cittadino normale"


AndrewDiMartino

Duo wrote this as "Ora lui è soltanto una cittadina normale"


AxelGrove

Sounds strange. There is a gender mixup. Lui=cittadino


Weffdk

Cittadina, is that not a female citizen?


meandmyshadow0

Hints say ora! Then d/l change in answer. To addesso. And marked me wrong.


AJ_2097

Lui e solo un cittadino normale ora - is this wrong?


AJ_2097

Only accepted it if I used ora at the beginning of the sentence


NathanBell6

I have had the word "proprio" accepted as a form of the word "just" before but it will not accept it now? Would someone be able to explain it to me please?


GABRIELRUA673570

Ora lui è only un cittadino normale. Why's wrong?


verna120098

because you used English "only?"


Daniela155509

Solo and soltanto both mean Only?


hilarymcca5

'ora' not accepted 24/10/2020


Vally615122

Why can't put in "adesso" at the end of sentence?


Mike522543

Why was solamente not accepted instead of solo?


ftodoric

Why is this not accepted: Lui è adesso solo un cittadino normale.?
I tried all variations with "Lui" and without it in this sentence and not a single one of the variations is correct.

Can't you add a pronoun here? Is this the only form of this sentence that is correct?


elena195358

Why can't i use "ora"?


r.potenza

Why is this different from the previous same translation?!!!


donmac34

"Giusto" is given as a possible translation of " just" in the drop down window. I concede it is wrong but this isn't giusto! I've reported it.


mangoHero1

It's the wrong use of just. Just (giusto) means fair while just(solo/soltanto) means only.


zacharyz13

What is the difference between 'solo' and 'soltanto?'


steviecashmere

solo = lonely / alone only soltanto = just


JIS9E

I think solo means only


meandmyshadow0

So is it better to use soltanto, right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.