"Now he is just a normal citizen."

Translation:Adesso è solo un cittadino normale.

April 14, 2013

25 Comments


Brandon-Martinez

What is the difference between "adesso" and "ora"?

May 26, 2014

mangoHero1

There is none

November 25, 2014

VitaBonumEst

Interchangeable

December 31, 2014

Leonrale

Cittadino Kane

August 20, 2014

ceceg

I used giusto instead of solo. Isn't it a legitimate translation of "just" in this context?

April 14, 2013

temporalthings

Giusto as an adverb means just in the sense of "exactly", but that's not how "just" is being used here -- just is being used in the sense of "only", so soltanto or solo work better.

April 17, 2013

GeorgeScott

It rejected soltanto, which I don't understand.

December 11, 2013

dnovinc

This worked for me: "Ora lui è soltanto un cittadino normale."

btw: "lui" is really unnecessary

March 21, 2014

kenan820

this also worked for me - aug 13 2014

adesso lui è soltanto un normale cittadino

August 13, 2014

Margaret_S

giusto = just as in justice, rightfully. solo = alone, only, 'just as'

January 18, 2017

lillichava

I used "appena" for just because it's in the suggested translations and it was marked incorrect. Why is it suggested if it's incorrect?

August 24, 2014

lillichava

What!?!? "Proprio" isn't even in the suggestions! I used "appena" which is suggested and it was marked incorrect! Really frustrating and it happens way too often!

September 18, 2014

Margaret_S

proprio = his own. appena = just now, right now, as in just happened now.

January 18, 2017

newperu

How come Duolingo doesn't accept "Ora solo è un cittadino normale"?

May 26, 2015

Margaret_S

In your sentence you use solo to modify ora, instead of solo to modify cittadino. Your sentence translates: The only hour he is a normal citizen.

January 18, 2017

Samisthesam

You can't use "appena" instead of "solo?"

August 5, 2015

AndrewDiMartino

Duo wrote this as "Ora lui è soltanto una cittadina normale"

November 12, 2015

andthentheyran

'From now on I'm just a nice, normal human, from a nice, normal family. Now let's go get mum and dad out of jail.'

December 13, 2017

Weffdk

Cittadina, is that not a female citizen?

December 14, 2017

RogerJames5

Why not usual?

April 25, 2019

donmac34

"Giusto" is given as a possible translation of " just" in the drop down window. I concede it is wrong but this isn't giusto! I've reported it.

October 6, 2014

mangoHero1

It's the wrong use of just. Just (giusto) means fair while just(solo/soltanto) means only.

November 25, 2014

zacharyz13

What is the difference between 'solo' and 'soltanto?'

March 27, 2015

steviecashmere

solo = lonely / alone only soltanto = just

April 14, 2015

r.potenza

Why is this different from the previous same translation?!!!

April 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.