"How many knights does the girl see?"

Translation:Skorverdon azantoti riña urnes?

June 13, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZarrouguiL

Why azantoti and not azantyssy ?


xPsGoDWh

That's just how any construction with "skorverdon" works. The "how many" is always in the genitive.


ZarrouguiL

Thanks ! I forgot to read the tips and notes fo this one.


Xenon-

Skorverdon comes from skore verdon* which literally means what amount. So skorverdon valoti = what amount/number of men


ZarrouguiL

Yeah just like the english How + many. In french we would say that the english is : "comment + beaucoup"


ZarrouguiL

Very interesting. Thanks

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.